NABA South Texas Home Page

 

 

Photographic Checklist of Butterflies
Occurring in Lower Rio Grande Valley of South Texas

Swallowtails / Whites and Yellows / Hairstreaks and Blues
Metalmarks / Brushfoots / Skippers



Google WWW NABASoTx Site

Total Species: 316


 

Click to view image (use back button to return to this page)

Swallowtails (Family Papilionidae)

  1. Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
  2. Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
  3. Dark Kite-Swallowtail (Eurytides philolaus)
  4. Red-sided Swallowtail (Mimoides phaon) 1st U.S. Record - October 24, 2008
  5. Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
  6. Thoas Swallowtail (Papilio thoas)
  7. Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
  8. Ornythion Swallowtail (Papilio ornythion)
  9. Broad-banded Swallowtail (Papilio astyalus)
  10. Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilo glaucus)
  11. Three-tailed Swallowtail (Papilo pilumnus)
  12. Palamedes Swallowtail (Papilio palamedes)
  13. Magnificent Swallowtail (Papilio garamas)
  14. Victorine Swallowtail (Papilio victorinus)
  15. Pink-spotted Swallowtail (Papilio pharnaces)
  16. Ruby-spotted Swallowtail (Papilio anchisiades)

Whites and Yellows (Sulphurs) Family Pieridae

Whites Subfamily Pierinae

  1. Mexican Dartwhite (Catasticta nimbice)
  2. Florida White (Appias drusilla)
  3. Common Greeneyed-White (Leptophobia aripa)
  4. Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
  5. Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
  6. Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
  7. Painted White (Pieriballia viardi)
  8. Giant White (Ganyra josephina)
  9. Common Melwhite (Melete lycimnia isandra)
  10. Cross-barred White (Itaballia demophile)
  11. Falcate Orangetip (Anthocharis midea)

Sulphurs Subfamily Coliadinae

  1. Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
  2. Southern Dogface (Colias cesonia)
  3. White Angled-Sulphur (Anteos clorinde)
  4. Yellow Angled-Sulphur (Anteos maerula)
  5. Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
  6. Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
  7. Large Orange Sulphur (Phoebis agarithe)
  8. Tailed Sulphur (Phoebis neocypris)
  9. Statira Sulphur (Phoebis statira)
  10. Lyside Sulphur (Kricogonia lyside)
  11. Barred Yellow (Eurema daira)
  12. Boisduval's Yellow (Eurema boisduvaliana)
  13. Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
  14. Salome Yellow (Eurema salome)  
  15. Ghost Yellow (Eurema albula)
  16. Tailed Orange (Eurema proterpia)
  17. Little Yellow (Eurema lisa)
  18. Mimosa Yellow (Eurema nise)
  19. Dina Yellow (Eurema dina)
  20. Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)
  21. Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Mimic-Whites Subfamily Dismorphiinae

  1. Costa-spotted Mimic-White (Enantia albania)

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Family Lycaenidae)

Harvesters Subfamily Miletinae

Hairstreaks Subfamily Theclinae

  1. Strophius Hairstreak (Allosmaitia strophius)
  2. Great Purple Hairstreak (Atlides halesus)
  3. Gold-bordered Hairstreak (Rekoa palegon)
  4. Smudged Hairstreak (Rekoa stagira)
  5. Marius Hairstreak (Rekoa marius)
  6. Black Hairstreak (Ocaria ocrisia)
  7. Telea Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon telea)
  8. Silver-banded Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon simaethis)
  9. Oak Hairstreak ( Satyrium favonius)
  10. Clench's Greenstreak (Cyanophrys miserabilis)
  11. Goodson's Greenstreak (Cyanophrys goodsoni)
  12. Tropical Greenstreak (Cyanophrys herodotus)
  13. Xami Hairstreak (Callophrys xami)
  14. Aquamarine Hairstreak (Oenomaus ortygnus)
  15. Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
  16. Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon rufofusca)
  17. Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bebrycia)
  18. Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon yojoa)
  19. Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon serapio)
  20. White Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon albata)
  21. Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon alea)
  22. Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon istapa)
  23. Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon cestri)
  24. Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bazochii)
  25. Ruddy Hairstreak (Electrostrymon sangala)
  26. Muted Hairstreak (Electrostrymon canus)
  27. Orange-crescent Groundstreak (Ziegleria guzanta)
  28. Confused Groundstreak (Ziegleria syllis)
  29. Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Calycopis isobeon)
  30. Red-spotted Hairstreak (Tmolus echion)
  31. Pearly-gray Hairstreak (Siderus tephraeus)
  32. Clytie Ministreak (Ministrymon clytie)
  33. Gray Ministreak (Ministrymon azia)

Blues Subfamily Polyommatinae

  1. Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exile)
  2. Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
  3. Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
  4. Cyna Blue (Zizula cyna)
  5. Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
  6. Reakirt's Blue (Hemiargus isola)
  7. Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)

 

Metalmarks (Family Riodinidae)

  1. Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
  2. Rounded Metalmark (Calephelis perditalis)
  3. Rawson's Metalmark (Calephelis rawsoni)
  4. Red-bordered Metalmark (Caria ino)
  5. Blue Metalmark (Lasaia sula)
  6. Red-bordered Pixie (immature) (Melanis pixe)
  7. Curve-winged Metalmark (Emesis emesia)
  8. Falcate Metalmark (Emesis tenedia)
  9. Narrow-winged Metalmark (Apodemia multiplaga)
  10. Walker's Metalmark (Apodemia walkeri)

 

Brush-footed Butterflies (Family Nymphalidae)

Snouts Subfamily Libytheinae

  1. American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Heliconians and Fritillaries Subfamily Heliconiinae

  1. Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
  2. Mexican Silverspot (Dione moneta)
  3. Banded Orange Heliconian (Dryadula phaetusa)
  4. Julia Heliconian (Dryas iulia)
  5. Isabella's Heliconian (Eueides isabella)
  6. Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)
  7. Erato Heliconian (Heliconius erato)
  8. Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
  9. Mexican Fritillary (Euptoieta hegesia)

True Brushfoots Subfamily Nymphalinae

  1. Theona Checkerspot (chlosyne theona)
  2. Bordered Patch (Chlosyne lacinia)
  3. Definite Patch (Chlosyne definita)
  4. Banded Patch (Chlosyne endeis)
  5. Crimson Patch (Chlosyne janais)
  6. White-rayed Patch (Chlosyne ehrenbergii)
  7. Rosita Patch (Chlosyne rosita)
  8. Red-spotted Patch (Chlosyne marina)
  9. Elf (Microtia elva)
  10. Tiny Checkerspot (Dymasia dymas)
  11. Elada Checkerspot (Texola elada)
  12. Texan Crescent (Phyciodes texana)
  13. Pale-banded Crescent (Phyciodes tulcis)
  14. Black Crescent (Phyciodes ptolyca)
  15. Chestnut Crescent (Phyciodes argentea)
  16. Vesta Crescent (Phyciodes vesta)
  17. Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
  18. Mexican Crescent (Phyciodes pallescens)
  19. Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
  20. Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
  21. Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
  22. American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
  23. Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
  24. West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
  25. Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
  26. Orange Mapwing (Hypanartia lethe)
  27. Mimic (Hypolimnas misippus)
  28. Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
  29. Mangrove Buckeye (Junonia evarate)
  30. Tropical Buckeye (Junonia genoveva)
  31. White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
  32. Banded Peacock (Anartia fatima)
  33. Malachite (Siproeta stelenes)
  34. Rusty-tipped Page (Siproeta epaphus)

Admirals and Relatives Subfamily Limenitidinae

  1. Red-spotted Admiral (Limenitis arthemis)
  2. Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)
  3. California Sister (Adelpha bredowii)
  4. Band-celled Sister (Adelpha fessonia)
  5. Spot-celled Sister (Adelpha basiloides)
  6. Common Banner (Epiphile adrasta)
  7. Orange Banner (Temenis laothoe)
  8. Mexican Bluewing (Myscelia ethusa)
  9. Blackened Bluewing (Myscelia cyananthe)
  10. Dingy Purplewing (Eunica monima)
  11. Florida Purplewing (Eunica tatila)
  12. Blue-eyed Sailor (Dynamine dyonis)
  13. Four-spotted Sailor (Dynamine postverta)
  14. Common Mestra (Mestra amymone)
  15. Red Rim (Biblis hyperia)
  16. Red Cracker (Hamadryas amphinome)
  17. Gray Cracker (Hamadryas februa)
  18. Glaucous Cracker (Hamadryas glauconome)
  19. Variable Cracker (Hamadryas feronia)
  20. Guatemalan Cracker (Hamadryas guatemalena)
  21. Blomfild's Beauty (Smyrna blomfildia)
  22. Waiter Daggerwing (Marpesia coresia)
  23. Many-banded Daggerwing (Marpesia chiron)
  24. Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)

Leafwings and Relatives Subfamily Charaxinae

  1. One-spotted Prepona (Archaeoprepona demophon) 1st U.S. Record - November 18, 2007
  2. Tropical Leafwing (Anaea aidea)
  3. Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)
  4. Angled Leafwing (Anaea glycerium)
  5. Guatemalan Leafwing Anaea (Memphis) forreri 1st U.S. Record - November 17, 2007
  6. Pale-spotted Leafwing (Anaea pithyusa)

Emperors Subfamily Apaturinae

  1. Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
  2. Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
  3. Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)
  4. Pavon Emperor (Doxocopa pavon)
  5. Silver Emperor (Doxocopa laure

Satyrs Subfamily Satyrinae

  1. Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
  2. Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius)

Clearwings Subfamily Ithominae

  1. Klug's Clearwing (Dircenna klugii)
  2. Thick-tipped Greta (Greta morgane)
  3. Broad-tipped Clearwing (Pteronymia cotytto)
  4. Heliconoid Ticlear (Melinaea lilis imitata) 1st U.S. Record - December 20, 2008

Monarchs Subfamily Danainae

  1. Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
  2. Queen (Danaus gilippus)
  3. Soldier (Danaus eresimus)
  4. Tiger Mimic-Queen (Lycorea cleobaea)

 

Skippers (Family Hesperiidae)

Spread-wing Skippers Subfamily Pyrginae

  1. Guava Skipper (Phocides polybius)
  2. Beautiful Beamer (Phocides belus)
  3. Mercurial Skipper (Proteides mercurius)
  4. Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
  5. Broken Silverdrop (Epargyreus exadeus)
  6. Hammock Skipper (Polygonus leo)
  7. Manuel's Skipper (Polygonus manueli)
  8. White-striped Longtail (Chioides catillus)
  9. Zilpa Longtail (Chioides zilpa)
  10. Gold-spotted Aguna (Aguna asander)
  11. Emerald Aguna (Aguna claxon)
  12. Tailed Aguna (Aguna metophis)
  13. Mottled Longtail (Typhedanus undulatus)
  14. Mexican Longtail (Polythrix mexicanus)
  15. Eight-spotted Longtail (Polythrix octomaculata)
  16. White-crescent Longtail (Codatractus alcaeus)
  17. Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
  18. Turquoise Longtail (Urbanus evona)
  19. Pronus Longtail (Urbanus pronus)
  20. Esmeralda Longtail (Urbanus esmeraldus)
  21. Double-striped Longtail (Urbanus belli)
  22. Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
  23. Teleus Longtail (Urbanus teleus)
  24. Tanna Longtail (Urbanus tanna)
  25. Plain Longtail (Urbanus simplicius)
  26. Brown Longtail (Urbanus procne)
  27. White-tailed Longtail (Urbanus doryssus)
  28. Two-barred Flasher (Astraptes fulgerator)
  29. Small-spotted Flasher (Astraptes egregius)
  30. Frosted Flasher (Astraptes alardus)
  31. Gilbert's Flasher (Astraptes gilberti)
  32. Yellow-tipped Flasher (Astraptes anaphus)
  33. Tawny-Mottled Skipper (Codatractus bryaxis) 1st U.S. record - 10/24/09
  34. Coyote Cloudywing (Achalarus toxeus)  
  35. Jalapus Cloudywing (Achalarus jalapus)
  36. Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
  37. Potrillo Skipper (Cabares potrillo)
  38. Fritzgaertner's Flat (Celaenorrhinus fritzgaertneri)
  39. Stallings' Flat (Celaenorrhinus stallingsi)
  40. Falcate Skipper (Spathilepia clonius)
  41. Mimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas)
  42. Acacia Skipper (Cogia hippalus)
  43. Outis Skipper (Cogia outis)
  44. Starred Skipper (Arteurotia tractipennis)
  45. Purplish-black Skipper (Nisoniades rubescens)
  46. Glazed Pellicia (Pellicia arina)
  47. Confused Pellicia (Pellicia angra)
  48. Morning Glory Pellicia (Pellicia dimidiata)
  49. Mottled Bolla (Bolla clytius)
  50. Obscure Bolla (Bolla brennus)
  51. Golden-headed Scallopwing (Staphylus ceos)
  52. Mazans Scallopwing (Staphylus mazans)
  53. Hayhurst's Scallopwing (Staphylus hayhurstii)
  54. Variegated Skipper (Gorgythion begga)
  55. Blue-Studded Skipper (Sostrata bifasciata)
  56. Hoary Skipper (Carrhenes canescens)
  57. Glassy-winged Skipper (Xenophanes tryxus)
  58. Dusted Spurwing (Antigonus erosus)
  59. Red-studded Skipper (Noctuana stator)
  60. Texas Powdered-Skipper (Systasea pulverulenta)
  61. Sickle-winged Skipper (Achlyodes thraso)
  62. Pale Sicklewing (Achlyodes pallida)
  63. Hermit Skipper (Grais stigmatica)
  64. Brown-banded Skipper (Timochares ruptifasciatus)
  65. Common Bluevent (Anastrus sempiternus)
  66. White-patched Skipper (Chiomara asychis)
  67. False Duskywing (Gesta gesta)
  68. Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
  69. Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
  70. Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
  71. Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
  72. White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)
  73. Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
  74. Desert Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus philetas)
  75. Erichson's White Skipper (Heliopetes domicella)
  76. Laviana White-Skipper (Heliopetes laviana)
  77. Turk's-cap White-Skipper (Heliopetes macaira)
  78. East-Mexican White-Skipper  (Heliopetes sublinea)
  79. Veined White-Skipper (Heliopetes arsalte)
  80. Common Streaky-Skipper (Celotes nessus)
  81. Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)
  82. Mexican Sootywing (Pholisora mejicana)
  83. Saltbush Sootywing (Hesperopsis alpheus)

Grass-Skippers Subfamily Hesperiinae

  1. Malicious Skipper (Synapte malitiosa)
  2. Salenus Skipper (Synapte salenus)
  3. Redundant Skipper (Corticea corticea)
  4. Pale-rayed Skipper (Vidius perigenes)
  5. Violet-patched Skipper (Monca tyrtaeus)
  6. Julia's Skipper (Nastra julia)
  7. Swarthy Skipper (Nastra Iherminier)
  8. Fawn-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes odilia)
  9. Greenish Brown-Skipper (Mnasilus allubita) 1st U.S. Record 11/08/08
  10. Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
  11. Liris Skipper (Lerema liris)
  12. Fantastic Skipper (Vettius fantasos)
  13. Green-backed Ruby-eye (Perichares philetes)
  14. Osca Skipper (Rhinthon osca)
  15. Double-dotted Skipper (Decinea percosius)
  16. Hidden Ray Skipper (Conga chydaea)
  17. Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
  18. Tropical Least Skipper (Ancyloxpha arene)
  19. Orange Skipperling (Copaeodes aurantiacus)
  20. Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minimus)
  21. Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
  22. Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
  23. Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
  24. Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
  25. Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
  26. Glowing Skipper (Anatrytone mazai)
  27. Common Mellana (Quasimellana eulogius)
  28. Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
  29. Nysa Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes nysa)
  30. Dotted Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes eos)
  31. Celia's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes celia)
  32. Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
  33. Violet-clouded Skipper (Lerodea arabus)
  34. Olive-clouded Skipper (Lerodea dysaules)
  35. Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
  36. Obscure Skipper (Panoquina panoquinoides)
  37. Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
  38. Hecebolus Skipper (Panoquina hecebola)
  39. Chestnut-marked Skipper (Thespieus macareus)
  40. Purple-washed Skipper (Panoquina sylvicola)
  41. Evans' Skipper (Panoquina fusina)
  42. Violet-banded Skipper (Nyctelius nyctelius)

Giant-Skippers Subfamily Megathyminae

  1. Yucca Giant-Skipper (Megathymus yuccae)
  2. Manfreda Giant-Skipper (Stallingsia maculosa)

Compiled by Gil Quintanilla, NABASoTx Administrator

References:

English and Scientific names follow:
Cassie et al. NABA Checklist and English Names of North American Butterflies. Second Edition. 2001

Santa Ana NWR Butterfly Checklist - Edward Knudson, updated by Mike Quinn 14 December, 2004

Opler, Paul A., Harry Pavulaan, Ray E. Stanford, Michael Pogue, coordinators. 2006. Butterflies and Moths of North America. Bozeman, MT: Mountain Prairie Information Node. http://www.butterfliesandmoths.org/

Back to Top of Page


10-Oct-2010 / NABASoTX Home