NABA South Texas Home Page

Checklist and English Names of Mexican Butterflies

See revised list here


This is a checklist of Mexican butterflies with English names for almost everything, outside of many hairstreaks and skippers. This draft hasn't been extensively proofread and so undoubtedly contains a number of typos. The checklist itself follows the soon-to-be published Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera CHECKLIST. Part 3: Papilionoidea and Hesperioidea by Lamas et al., except in those cases where the NABA Checklist & English names of North American Butterflies uses a different name or taxonomy.


SWALLOWTAILS

Baronia brevicornis, Archaic Swallowtail

Battus philenor, Pipevine Swallowtail           

Battus polydamas, Polydamas Swallowtail           

Battus eracon, Colima Swallowtail           

Battus laodamas, Yellow-spotted Swallowtail

Battus ingenuus, Confused Swallowtail

Battus lycidas, Yellow-trailed Swallowtail                           

Parides alopius, White-dotted Cattleheart            

Parides photinus, Pink-spotted Cattleheart            

Parides montezuma, Montezuma’s Cattleheart

Parides eurimedes mylotes, Pink-checked Cattleheart

Parides childrenae, Green-celled Cattleheart

Parides sesostris, Emerald-patched Cattleheart

Parides panares, Wedge-spotted Cattleheart            

Parides erithalion (includes achises), Variable Cattleheart

Parides iphidamas, Transandean Cattleheart

Eurytides epidaus, Guatemalan Kite-Swallowtail

Eurytides philolaus, Dark Kite-Swallowtail

Eurytides agesilaus, Short-lined Kite-Swallowtail

Eurytides macrosilaus, Bow-lined Kite Swallowtail

Eurytides dioxippus, Thick-bordered Kite-Swallowtail

Eurytides calliste, Yellow Kite-Swallowtail           

Eurytides thyastes, Orange Kite-Swallowtail  

Eurytides salvini, Salvin’s Kite-Swallowtail           

Mimoides thymbraeus, White-crescent Swallowtail           

Mimoides ilus, Dual-spotted Swallowtail

Mimoides phaon, Red-sided Swallowtail

Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail

Papilio torquatus, Band-gapped Swallowtail

Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail

Papilio thoas, Thoas Swallowtail

Papilio ornythion, Ornythion Swallowtail

Papilio astyalus, Broad-banded Swallowtail

Papilio androgeus, Androgeus Swallowtail

Papilio garamas abderus, Magnificent Swallowtail

     P. g.  garamas, ‘Mexican’ Magnificent Swallowtail

Papilio esperanza, Oaxacan Swallowtail

Papilio multicaudatus, Two-tailed Swallowtail

Papilio glaucus alexiares, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail

Papilio palamedes, Palamedes Swallowtail

Papilio pilumnus, Three-tailed Swallowtail           

Papilio anchisiades, Ruby-spotted Swallowtail

Papilio pharnaces, Pink-spotted Swallowtail

Papilio rogeri, Yucatan Swallowtail

Papilio erostratus, Pale-spotted Swallowtail

Papilio victorinus, Victorine Swallowtail


WHITES and YELLOWS

Whites

Hesperocharis costaricensis, Pallid Tile-White

Hesperocharis crocea, Orange Tile-White

Hesperocharis graphites, Black-pointed Tile-White

Eucheira socialis, Social White

Neophasia terlooti, Chiricahua White

Archonias brassolis, Cattleheart White

Charonias eurytele nigrescens, Tiger White

Catasticta flisa flisa, Narrow-banded Dartwhite

Catasticta flisa flisella, Narrow-banded Dartwhite

Catasticta sp. Undescribed, Sinaloan Dartwhite

Catasticta nimbice nimbice, Mexican Dartwhite

Catasticta nimbice ocharacea, Mexican Dartwhite

Catasticta teutila, Golden-banded Dartwhite              

Catasticta nov.sp., Arrowhead Dartwhite

Leptophobia aripa, Green-eyed White

Appias drusilla, Florida White

Pieris rapae, Cabbage White   

Pontia protodice, Checkered White

Ascia monuste, Great Southern White

Ascia josephina, Giant White

Ascia howarthi, Howarth’s White

Ascia phaloe (=sevata), Felder’s White

Pieriballi viardi, Painted White

Pereute charops, Surprising White

Melete lycimnia isandra, Common Melwhite

Melete polyhymnia florinda, Golden Melwhite

Itaballia demophile, Crossbarred White

Itaballia pandosia, Brown-bordered White

Perrhybris pamela, Chiapas White

 

Anthocharis cethura, Desert Orangetip

Anthocharis limonea, Mexican Orangetip

Euchloe guaymasensis, Sonoran Marble


Yellows

Colias eurytheme, Orange Sulphur   

Colias philodice, Clouded Sulphur

Colias cesonia, Southern Dogface

Anteos clorinde, White Angled-Sulphur 

Anteos maerula, Yellow Angled-Sulphur 

Phoebis sennae, Cloudless Sulphur

Phoebis philea, Orange-barred Sulphur 

Phoebis agarithe, Large Orange Sulphur

Phoebis argante, Apricot Sulphur  

Phoebis neocypris, Tailed Sulphur 

Prestonia clarki, Oaxacan? Sulphur               

Phoebis trite, Straight-lined Sulphur

Phoebis statira, Statira Sulphur

Kricogonia lyside, Lyside Sulphur

Eurema daira, Barred Yellow

Eurema mexicana, Mexican Yellow

Eurema boisduvaliana, Boisduval’s Yellow

Eurema xanthochlora Scarce Yellow      

Eurema salome, Salome Yellow     

Eurema proterpia, Tailed Orange      

Eurema dina, Dina Yellow

Eurema lisa, Little Yellow

Eurema agave millerorum, Tabasco Yellow

Eurema albula, Ghost Yellow                       

Eurema nise, Mimosa Yellow    

Eurema nicippe, Sleepy Orange     

Nathalis iole, Dainty Sulphur    


Mimic-Whites

Pseudopieris nehemia, Clean Mimic-White

Enantia lina, White Mimic-White    

Enantia albania, Pale Mimic-White

Enantia mazai, De la Maza’s Mimic-White    

Lieinix lala, Dark Mimic-White        

Lieinix neblina, Guerrero Mimic-White

Lieinix nemesis, Frosted Mimic-White

Dismorphia amphiona, Tiger Mimic-White

Dismorphia crisia, Cloud-forest Mimic-White

Dismorphia eunoe, Guatemalan Mimic-White

Dismorphia theucharila, Clearwinged Mimic-White        



GOSSAMERWINGS

Coppers

Iophanus pyrrhias, Guatemalan Copper                

Lycaena heteronea, Blue Copper  


Hairstreaks                          

Hypaurotis crysalis, Colorado Hairstreak             

Eumaeus childrenae, Superb Cycadian 

Eumaeus toxea, Mexican Cycadian              

Theorema eumenia

Mithras cosmophila

Paiwarria antinous

Paiwarria umbratus

Thecla busa         

Micandra tongida

Micandra cyda

Thecla tolmides

Laothus erybathis

Laothus laothoe

Laothus barajo

Thecla (falerina group) thara

Thecla (falerina group) falerina

Allosmaitia strophius

Evenus regalis, Regal Greatstreak       

Evenus coronata, Magnificent Greatstreak

Evenus batesii, Bates’ Greatstreak

Arcas imperialis, Imperial Sunstreak

Arcas cypria, Wavy-lined SunstreakB

Theritas mavors, Sleepy Greatstreak

Theritas augustinula, Guatemalan Greatstreak

Theritas theocritus, Pearly Greatstreak

Theritas hemon, Blue-rayed Greatstreak           

Theritas lisus, Common Greatstreak

Pseudolycaena damo, Sky-blue Greatstreak

Atlides halesus, Great Purple Hairstreak  

Atlides gaumeri, White-tipped Greatstreak           

Atlides polybe, Black-veined Greatstreak

Atlides inachus, Alert Greatstreak 

Atlides carpasia, White-spotted Greatstreak

Atlides rustan, Rusty Greatstreak         

Ipidecla miadora  

Ipidecla schausi

Thecla (tema group) paron

Thecla (tema group) heraclides

Thecla (ligurina group) ligurina

Thecla (ligurina group) lyde

Contrafacia bassania 

Contrafacia ahola   

Contrafacia imma

Thereus cithonius

Thereus oppia     

Thereus orasus    

Thereus ortalus      

Arawacus togarna, Chiapas Stripe-streak

Arawacus sito, Fine-lined Stripe-streak  

Arawacus jada, Creamy Stripe-streak  

Arawacus hypocrita, Pallid Stripe-streak

Rekoa meton, Mother-of-Pearl Hairstreak

Rekoa stagira

Rekoa zebina        

Rekoa marius     

Rekoa palegon, Gold-bordered Hairstreak           

Ocaria clenchi

Ocaria arpoxais

Ocaria petelina

Ocaria thales

Ocaria ocrisia, Black Hairstreak 

Ocaria nr. ocrisia

Magnastigma elsa

Chlorostrymon simaethis, Silver-banded Hairstreak   

Chlorostrymon telea, Telea Hairstreak

Phaeostrymon alcestis, Soapberry Hairstreak             

Satyrium californica, California Hairstreak

Satyrium sylvinus, Sylvan Hairstreak             

Satyrium auretorum, Gold-hunter’s Hairstreak

Satyrium tetra, Mountain Mahogany Hairstreak             

Satyrium saepium, Hedgerow Hairstreak

Satyrium favonius, Southern Hairstreak

Satyrium ilavia, Ilavia Hairstreak  

Satyrium polingi, Poling’s Hairstreak

Brangas neora

Brangas getus

Brangas coccineifrons

Brangas carthaea                                                

Thecla (cupentus group) cupentus

Cyanophrys goodsoni, Goodson’s Greenstreak

Cyanophrys amyntor

Cyanophrys fusius    

Cyanophrys herodotus, Tropical Greenstreak

Cyanophrys miserablis, Clench’s Greenstreak

Cyanophrys longula, (Mountain Greenstreak?)

Cyanophrys agricolor

Callophrys dumetorum, Bramble Hairstreak   

Callophrys xami, Xami Hairstreak                   

Callophrys scaphia

Callophrys mcfarlandi, Sandia Hairstreak

Callophrys augustinus, Brown Elfin          

Callophrys henrici, Henry’s Elfin     

Callophrys eryphon, Western Pine Elfin       

Callophrys dospassosi

Callophrys gryneus, Juniper Hairstreak   

Callophrys spinetorum, Thicket Hairstreak    

Callophrys estela

Panthiades bitias                                 

Panthiades ochus

Panthiades bathildis, Zebra-crossing Hairstreak

Panthiades phaleros                

Thecla (gemma group) echelta

Oenomaus ortygnus, Aquamarine Hairstreak

Oenomaus atesa

Parrhasius orgia  

Parrhasius polibetes                               

Parrhasius moctezuma, Mexican-M Hairstreak

Michaelus phoenissa

Michaelus jebus

Michaelus thordesa

Michaelus hecate                

Michaelus ira                       

Ignata gadira

Ignata nr. gadira

Ignata norax

Dicya carnica                       

Dicya lucagus

Dicya dicaea

Dicya (upupa group) maeonis

Dicya (upupa group) upupa

Janthecla rocena

Janthecla janthodonia

Janthecla janthina

Chalybs janias

Chalybs hassan

Thecla (theia group) theia

Symbiopsis nr tanais

Thecla (latagus group) latagus

Thecla (latagus group) nr. latagus

Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak

Strymon albata, White Scrub-Hairsreak

Strymon alea, Lacey’s Scrub-Hairstreak             

Strymon bebrycia, Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak             

Strymon rufofusca, Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak

Strymon bazochii, Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak

Strymon mulucha, Mottled Scrub-Hairstreak

Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak             

Strymon yojoa, Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak             

Strymon cestri, Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak             

Strymon serapio, Bromeliad Scrub-Hairstreak

Strymon astiocha, Gray-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak 

Strymon megarus, Confusing Scrub-Hairstreak 

Strymon ziba, Red-spotted Scrub-Hairstreak

Strymon gabatha, Great Scrub-Hairstreak  

Lamprospilus collucia 

Lamprospilus nr. coelicolor

Lamprospilus arza, (White-banded Hairstreak)            

Lamprospilus tarpa        

Lamprospilus galliena

Kisutam syllis      

Kisutam hesperits

Kisutam nr. hesperitis

Kisutam ceromia 

Kisutam sethon

Kisutam denarius

Kisutam guzanta 

Thecla (camissa group) vespasianus

Electrostrymon mathewi    

Electrostrymon sangala

Electrostrymon canus

Electrostrymon sp.

Calycopis calus

Calycopis demonassa

Calycopis atnius

Calycopis clarina

Calycopis cerata

Calycopis isobeon, Dusky-blue Groundstreak

Calycopis susanna

Calycopis xeneta

Calycopis trebula

Calycopis pisis

Tmolus echion, Red-spotted Hairstreak             

Tmolus crolinus

Tmolus cydrara   

“Tmolus” (heraldica group) heraldica

“Tmolus” (heladlica group) ophia

Crimsinota velina (was phobe)                         

Ministrymon leda, Leda Ministreak

Ministrymon nr. leda

Ministrymon clytie, Clytie Ministreak

Ministrymon arola      

Ministrymon zilda

Ministrymon una

Ministrymon inoa

Ministrymon phrutus, Red-flocked Ministreak

Ministrymon azia, Gray Ministreak

Ministrymon cleon

Ministrymon nr. cleon

Thecla (xorema group) nr. fabulla

Thecla (empusa group) nr. purpuritucus

Thecla (empusa group) halciones

Thecla (keila group) keila          

Siderus leucophaeus

Siderus philinna

Siderus gargophia

Siderus caninius

Siderus thoria

Siderus gnosia

Aubergina hicetas

Aubergina nr. hicetas

Aubergina paetus               

Thecla (dolium group) dolium

Thecla (mycon group) mycon      

Thecla tephraeus, Pearly-gray Hairstreak

Thecla (tephraeus group) nr. sphinx

Thecla (tephraeus group) syedra

Thecla (tephraeus group) ambrax

Hypostrymon asa

Hypostrymon critola, Sonoran Hairstreak

Iaspis castitas      

Iaspis castimonia

Iaspis temesa

Nesiostrymon calchinia

Nesiostrymon celona

Nesiostrymon dodava

Erora quaderna, Arizona Hairstreak

Erora subflorens

Erora nitetis     

Erora nr. aura

Erora carla           

Erora gabina

Erora opisena

Erora muridosca

Thecla (ares group) semones

Celmia celmus                                      

Thecla (color group) conoveria


BLUES

Brephidium exile, Western Pygmy-Blue       

Leptotes cassius, Cassius Blue        

Leptotes marina, Marine Blue         

Zizula cyna, Cyna Blue       

Hemiargus ceraunus, Ceraunus Blue

Hemiargus isola, Reakirt’s Blue      

Everes comyntas, Eastern Tailed-Blue

Celastrina ladon, Spring Azure        

Plebejus acmon, Acmon Blue



METALMARKS

Euselasia cataleuca, Lilac-bottomed Sombermark

Euselasia chrysippe, Golden Sombermark         

Euselasia regipennis, Purple-topped Sombermark

Euselasia sergia, Transistional Sombermark

Euselasia mystica, Mystical Sombermark

Euselasia procula, Orange-costa Sombermark

Euselasia hieronymi, Red-rayed Sombermark

Euselasia inconspicua, Inconspicuous Sombermark

Euselasia pusilla, Pearly Sombermark         

Euselasia argentea, Orange-angled Sombermark 

Euselasia eucrates leucorrhoa, Brown-and-gray Sombermark

Euselasia hypophaea mexicana, Plain Sombermark

Euselasia eubule, Brown-posted Sombermark

Euselasia aurantiaca , Fiery Sombermark

Euselasia eurypus  

Euselasia sp. n. 

Hades noctula, White-rayed Metalmark

Perophthalma lasus, Orange-flushed Eyemark

Leucochimona vestalis, White Eyemark

Leucochimona lepida, Satyr Eyemark

Mesosemia tetrica f. lamachus, Purple-washed Eyemark

Mesosemia tetrica f. telegone, Purple-washed Eyemark

Mesosemia gaudiolum, Gaudy Eyemark

Mesosemia gemina, Turquoise Eyemark

Eurybia lycisca, Blue-winged Sheenmark

Eurybia patrona, Great Sheenmark

Eurybia elvina, Blind Sheenmark

Hermathena oweni, Lesser White-Metalmark

Napaea eucharila, White-stiched Metalmark

Napaea danforthi, Sonoran Metalmark

Napaea umbra , Quilted Metalmark

Napaea theages, White-spotted Metalmark

Cremna actoris, Framed Metalmark

Cremna thasus, Orchid Metalmark

Lyropteryx lyra cleadas, Cherry-bordered Metalmark

Necyria duellona larunda, Ray-bordered Metalmark

Ancyluris jurgensenii, Costa-spotted Beautymark

Ancyluris inca, Blue-and-yellow Beautymark

Rhetus arcius, Sword-tailed Beautymark

Rhetus periander, Variable Beautymark

Isapis agyrtus hera, Yellow-based Metalmark

Brachyglenis dodone, Yellow-bellied Clearmark

Notheme erota, Two-oranges Metalmark

Pheles melanchroia, Melancholy Mimicmark

Pheles strigosa, Four-spotted Mimicmark

Pheles eulesca, Mexican Mimicmark

Chamaelimnas cydonia (=villagomes), Northern Beemark

Calephelis laverna laverna, Small Scintillant    

Calephelis argyrodines           

Calephelis nemesis, Fatal Metalmark            

Calephelis bajaensis, Baja Scintillant

Calephelis costaricicola, Costa Rican Scintillant

Calephelis perditalis, Rounded Metalmark       

Calephelis mexicana, Mexican Scintillant        

Calephelis sixola, Greater Scintillant

Calephelis wrighti, Wright’s Metalmark        

Calephelis fulmen, Strong-spotted Scintillant             

Calephelis rawsoni, Rawson’s Metalmark            

Calephelis arizonensis, Arizona Metalmark

Calephelis sinaloensis, Sinaloan Scintillant

Calephelis dreisbachi, Sonoran Scintillant

Calephelis stallingsi, Gulf Scintillant

Calephelis matheri, Mather’s Scintillant

Calephelis huasteca, Huastecan Scintillant

Calephelis montezuma, Montezuma’s Scintillant

Calephelis acapulcoensis, Acapulco Scintillant

Calephelis azteca, Aztec Scintillant  

Calephelis yucatana, Yucatan Scintillant

Calephelis maya, Mayan Scintillant

Calephelis yautepequensis   

Calephelis wellingi wellingi, Tabasco Scintillant

Charis zama, Temple Scintillant    

Charis velutina, Dark Scintillant

Chalodeta chaonitis, Orange-stiched Scintillant       

Caria ino, Red-bordered Metalmark    

Caria domitianus vejento, Small-patched Greenmark

Caria rhacotis, Hackberry Greenmark

Caria stillaticia, Mexican Greenmark

Caria melino, Dyar’s Greenmark

Caria mantinea lampeto, Red-spotted Greenmark

Baeotis zonata, Square-spotted Yellowmark           

Baeotis barce (=hisbon), Tiny Yellowmark

Baeotis sulphurea, Polka-dotted Yellowmark

Lasaia meris, Variegated Bluemark          

Lasaia sula, Blue Metalmark     

Lasaia agesilas, Black-patched Bluemark        

Lasaia sessilis, Somber Bluemark

Lasaia maria, Gray Bluemark               

Exoplisia hypochalybe, Black-and-blue Metalmark

Exoplisia sp. nov.

Melanis pixe, Red-bordered Pixie       

Melanis cephise, White-rayed Pixie

Mesene phareus, Cell-barred Geomark

Mesene croceella, Guatemalan Geomark

Mesene oriens, Black-rayed Geomark

Mesene margaretta, Zebra-tipped Geomark

Mesene silaris, Yellow Geomark

Mesene leucopus, White-legged Geomark

Esthemopsis clonia, Common Redhead

Esthemopsis alicia, Guatemalan Redhead

Esthemopsis pherephatte (caeruleata), Phat Redhead

Chimastrum argentea, White Metalmark

Symmachia belti championi, Red-lead Batwing

Symmachia rubina, Stripe-tipped Batwing

Symmachia accusatrix, Feathered Batwing

Symmachia triclor, Tricolored Batwing

Pirascca tyriotes, Golden-banded Metalmark

Pterographium elegans, Red-banded Metalmark

Sarota chrysus, Black-rayed Jewelmark

Sarota craspediodonta, Mexican Jewelmark

Sarota psaros, Pearly Jewelmark

Sarota estrada, Brown-legged Jewelmark

Sarota gamelia, Bar-coded Jewelmark

Sarota myrtea, White-checked Jewelmark

Anteros chrysoprasta roratus, Elegant Jewelmark

Anteros formosus micon, Black-bellied Jewelmark

Anteros carausius, Carousing Jewelmark             

Calydna sinuata, Mexican Mottlemark

Calydna hiria hegias, Black-and-white Mottlemark           

Emesis aurimna (lucinda), White-spotted Tanmark

Emesis liodes, Mexican Tanmark

Emesis saturata, Saturated Tanmark

Emesis mandana, Great Tanmark     

Emesis vulpina,    Guatemalan Tanmark

Emesis poeas, Checkered Tanmark                

Emesis fatimella nobilata, Sharp Tanmark

Emesis tenedia, Falcate Metalmark            

Emesis lupina, Little Tanmark                      

Emesis ocypore aethalia, Dark Tanmark

Emesia zela, Zela Metalmark            

Emesis ares, Ares Metalmark            

Emesis emesia Curve-winged Metalmark            

Emesis arnacis, Stichel’s Tanmark

Emesis vimena, Schaus’ Tanmark

Emesia cypria paphia, Orange-striped Tanmark

Emesis tegula, Bow-winged Tanmark

Emesis toltec, Toltec Tanmark

Argyrogrammana stilbe holosticta, Dotted Metalmark

Pseudonymphidia clearista, Brown-and-white Metalmark

Pachytone gigas, Sun-and-moon Metalmark

Lamphiotes velazquezi, Brown-tipped Metalmark

Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark            

Apodemia multiplaga, Narrow-winged Metalmark

Apodemia palmeri, Palmer’s Metalmark                            

Apodemia murphyi, Murphy’s Metalmark

Apodemia hypoglauca, Persian Metalamark          

Apodemia hepburni, Hepburn’s Metalmark

Apodemia walkeri, Walker’s Metalmark                            

Apodemia nais, Nais Metalmark                   

Apodemia phyciodoides, Crescent Metalmark

Thisbe irenea, Sailor’s Lemmark 

Thisbe lycorias, Fox-face Lemmark                               

Lemonias caliginea, Pine-oak Lemmark

Lemonias agave, White-trailed Lemmark

Juditha molpe, Common Lemmark                               

Synargis calyce mycone, Variable Lemmark                               

Synargis ochra sicyon, Dreamy Lemmark

Synargis nycteus, Brown-and-white Lemmark

Synargis nymphidioides, Greater Lemmark

Periplacis glaucoma isthmica, Falcate Grayler

Menander menander, Shining-blue Grayler

Menander pretus picta, Greenish Grayler

Calospila pelarge, Orange-inposted Grayler

Hypophylla zeurippa, Mexican Grayler

Hypophylla sudias, White-banded Grayler                    

Adelotypa eudocia, Tiny Adelo

Setabis lagus jansoni, Common Setabis

"Calociasma" lilina, White-posted Metalmark

Nymphidium ascolia, Creamy Hemmark

Nymphidium onaeum, Red-spotted Hemmark

Behemothia godmanii, Giant Metalmark

Theope pseudopedias, Confused Theope

Theope pedias, Extroverted Theope

Theope devriesi, DeVries’ Theope

Theope barea, Brown-posted Theope

Theope cratylus, Scallop-patched Theope

Theope pieridoides, White Theope

Theope villai, Guerrero Theope

Theope virgilius, Common Theope                 

Theope eupolis, Guatemalan Theope

Theope publius incompositus, Bell-banded Theope

Theope phaeo, Falcate Theope

Theope bacenis, Curve-lined Theope



BRUSHFOOTS

Altinote ozomene (leucomelas), Lamplight Actinote               

Altinote stratonice oaxaca, Orange-disked Actinote

Actinote anteas, Doubleday’s Actinote

Actinote guatemalena, Guatemalan Actinote

Actinote lapitha, Pale Actinote

Actinote melampeplos, Bow-winged Actinote

Libytheana carinenta, American Snout  

Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary        

Dione moneta, Mexican Silverspot             

Dione Juno, Juno Heliconian            

Dryadula phaetusa, Banded Orange Heliconian

Dryas iulia, Julia Heliconian            

Eueides procula, Nonpassionate Heliconian

Eueides vibilia, Acting Heliconian

Eueides lineata, White-dotted Heliconian            

Eueides aliphera, Least Heliconian

Eueides isabella, Isabella’s Heliconian

Heliconius erato, Erato Heliconian

Heliconius hortense, Mexican Heliconian            

Heliconius hecale, Heart-spotted Heliconian

Heliconius cydno, Grinning Heliconian

Heliconius hecalesia, Five-spotted Heliconian

Heliconius doris, Dot-bordered Heliconian

Heliconius sapho, Sapho Heliconian                

Heliconius sara, Sara Heliconian

Heliconius charithonius, Zebra Heliconian 

Heliconius ismenia, Tiger Heliconian

Philothria diatonica Green Heliconian            

Euptoieta claudia, Variegated Fritillary

Euptoieta hegesia, Mexican Fritillary

Speyeria nokomis, Nokomis Fritillary

Polydryas minuta, Dotted Checkerspot         

Chlosyne theona, Theona Checkerspot

Chlosyne cyneas, Black Checkerspot         

Chlosyne leanira, Leanira Checkerspot                         

Chlosyne lacinia, Bordered Patch                    

Chlosyne definita, Definite Patch                     

Chlosyne hippodrome, Simple Patch        

Chlosyne melanarge, Black Patch

Chlosyne erodyle, Guatemalan Patch               

Chlosyne endeis, Banded Patch                      

Chlosyne marina Red-spotted Patch     

Chlosyne ehrenbergii, White-rayed Patch     

Chlosyne gaudialis gaudialis, Consistent Patch

Chlosyne gaudialis wellingi, Consistent Patch

Chlosyne janais, Crimson Patch     

Chlosyne rosita, Rosita Patch

Chlosyne kendallorum, Nuevo Leon Checkerspot         

Chlosyne gorgone, Gorgone Checkerspot         

Chlosyne nycteis, Silvery Checkerspot         

Microtia elva, Elf 

Dymasia dymas, Tiny Checkerspot

Texola elada, Elada Checkerspot         

Texola anomalus, Colima Checkerspot

Phyciodes texana, Texan Crescent

Phyciodes ardys, Ardent Crescent  

Phyciodes tulcis, Pale-banded Crescent               

Phyciodes drusilla, Orange-patched Crescent

Phyciodes dracaena phlegias, Broad-banded Crescent 

Phyciodes otanes, Cloud-forest Crescent

Phyciodes drymaea, Weak-banded Crescent   

Phyciodes atronia, White-vee Crescent

Phyciodes ptolyca, Black Crescent               

Phyciodes sitalces, Pine-forest Crescent

Phyciodes nebulosa Blurry Crescent               

Phyciodes argentea, Chestnut Crescent               

Tegosa claudina, Pale Tegosa

Tegosa anieta, Black-bordered Tegosa

Tegosa guatemalena, Guatemalan Tegosa  

Tegosa nigrella, Black Tegosa       

Eresia griseobasalis, Black-bodied Crescent

Eresia myia, Mayan Crescent  

Eresia ofella, White-dotted Crescent

Eresia chiapaensis, Chiapas Crescent

Eresia chinantlensis, Wedge-striped Crescent

Eresia eranites, Smudged Crescent

Eresia clio, Creamy Crescent

Eresia phillyra Square-tipped Crescent

Phyciodes vesta, Vesta Crescent    

Phyciodes phaon, Phaon Crescent   

Phyciodes picta, Painted Crescent

Phyciodes tharos, Pearl Crescent      

Phyciodes pallida, Pale Crescent               

Phyciodes mylitta, Myltta Crescent

Euphydryas chalcedona, Variable Checkerspot

Polygonia interrogationis, Question Mark

Polygonia g-argenteum, Mexican Comma

Polygonia haroldi, Spotless Comma

Nymphalis antiopa, Mourning Cloak

Nymphalis cyanomelas, Mexican Tortoiseshell

Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady

Vanessa annabella, West Coast Lady

Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral

Junonia coenia, Common Buckeye

Junonia genoveva, Tropical Buckeye

Junonia evarete, Mangrove Buckeye

Anartia jatrophae, White Peacock    

Anartia fatima, Banded Peacock  

Hypanartia godmani, Splendid Mapwing              

Hypanartia lethe, Orange  Mapwing

Hypanartia sp. nov. , Reddish Mapwing

Hypanartia dione, Banded Mapwing

Siproeta stelenes, Malachite

Siproeta epaphus, Rusty-tipped Page 

Siproeta superba, White-banded Page

Adelpha melanthe, Rayed Sister     

Adelpha salmoneus, Golden-banded Sister

Adelpha cytheria marcia, Smooth-banded Sister

Adelpha diocles creton, Tailed Sister

Adelpha pithys, Pithy Sister

Adelpha donysa, Narrow-banded Sister

Adelpha felderi, Candle Sister

Adelpha bredowii, California Sister   

Adelpha basiloides, Spot-celled Sister

Adelpha fessonia, Band-celled Sister

Adelpha serpa celerio Celadon Sister     

Adelpha boeotia oberthurii, Felder’s  Sister

Adelpha cocala lorzae, Orange-washed Sister

Adelpha phylaca, Cecropia Sister    

Adelpha milleri, Triangle Sister

Adelpha delinita utina, Delineated Sister

Adelpha erymanthis, Orange-leading Sister

Adelpha barnesia leucas, Stub-tailed Sister

Adelpha leuceria, Orange-striped Sister

Adelpha leucerioides, Mexican Sister

Adelpha ethelda, Ecuadorean Sister

Adelpha iphiclus Pointer Sister

Adelpha iphicleola, Confusing Sister

Adelpha diazi, De la Maza’s Sister

Adelpha malea fundania (=ixia), Wavy-edged Sister

Adelpha naxia, Three-part Sister 

Adelpha paroeca, Eyed Sister           

Adelpha nea sentia, Feline Sister

Adelpha seriphia godmani, Dentate Sister     

Adelpha paraena massilia, Bates’ Sister

Adelpha salus, Lost Sister

Limenitis arthemis Red-spotted Admiral

Limenitis archippus, Viceroy

Dynamine ate, Little Sailor

Dynamine postverta, Four-spotted Sailor      

Dynamine theseus, White Sailor     

Dynamine dyonis, Blue-eyed Sailor

Dynamine artemisia, Small-eyed Sailor

Diaethria anna salvadorensis, Anna’s Eighty-eight      

Diaethria anna mixteca, Anna’s Eighty-eight

Diaethria astala asteria, ‘Colima’ Navy Eighty-eight

Diaethria astala astala, ‘Turquoise-spotted’ Navy E-e.

Diaethria bacchis, West-Mexican Eighty-eight

Diaethria pandama, Orange-striped Eighty-eight

Callicore tolima, Blue-and-orange Eighty-eight

Callicore lyca, Six-spotted Eighty-eight

Callicore pitheas, Two-eyed Eighty-eight

Callicore astarte, Blue-stiched Eighty-eight

Callicore texa, Yellow-rimmed Eighty-eight           

Bolboneura sylphis, Crinkled Banner

Epiphile adrasta, Common Banner

Epiphile hermosa, Beautiful Banner

Epiphile orea plutonia, Blue-and-orange Banner

Temenis laothoe, Orange Banner                    

Nica flavilla, Little Banner  

Catonephele cortesi, West-Mexican Catone

Catonephele mexicana, Guatemalan Catone

Catonephele numilia, Common Catone  

Nessaea aglaura, Common Olivewing             

Pyrrhogyra neaerea hypsenor, Leading Red-ring

Pyrrhogyra edocla, Complete Red-ring

Pyrrhogyra otolais, White-edged Red-ring    

Myscelia ethusa, Mexican Bluewing

Myscelia cyananthe, Blackened Bluewing              

Myscelia cyaniris, Cyan Bluewing

Eunica tatila, Florida Purplewing           

Eunica monima, Dingy Purplewing

Eunica alcmena, Dark Purplewing

Eunica malvina, Dull Purplewing

Eunica mygdonia, Blind Purplewing

Eunica sydonia caresa, Plain Purplewing

Eunica caelina, Mottled Purplewing

Eunica volumna venusia, Blue-celled Purplewing

Eunica alpais excelsa, Shining Purplewing

Mestra amymone, Common Mestra

Biblis hyperia, Red Rim

Hamadryas februa, Gray Cracker  

Hamadryas glauconome, Glaucous Cracker

Hamadryas glauconome grisea, "West Mexican" Glaucous Cracker

Hamadryas julitta (=honorina), Yucatan Cracker  

Hamadryas atlantis, Black-patched Cracker  

Hamadryas feronia, Variable Cracker

Hamadryas guatemalena, Guatemalan Cracker

Hamadryas iphthime, Brownish Cracker

Hamadryas fornax, Orange Cracker

Hamadryas amphinome, Red Cracker

Hamadryas laodamia, Black Cracker  

Ectima erycinoides, Northern Crackerlet

Historis odius, Orion Cecropian  

Historis acheronta, Tailed Cecropian

Baeotus baeotus, Graphic Beauty    

Colobura annulata, New Beauty

Colobura dirce, Small Beauty        

Pycina zamba zelys, Cloud-forest Beauty

Smyrna blomfildia, Blomfild’s Beauty                               

Smyrna karwinskii, Karwinski’s Beauty  

Tigridia acesta, Tiger Beauty        

Marpesia coresia, Waiter Daggerwing         

Marpesia harmonia, Pale Daggerwing         

Marpesia corita, Orange-banded Daggerwing

Marpesia chiron, Many-banded Daggerwing

Marpesia petreus, Ruddy Daggerwing         


Charaxinae

Agrias aedon, Great Agrias

Agrias amydon, White-spotted Agrias

Archaeoprepona demophon, One-spotted Prepona  

Archaeoprepona demophoon, Two-spotted Prepona

Archaeoprepona amphimachus, White-eyed Prepona

Archaeoprepona meander, Three-toned Prepona

Archaeoprepona phaedra, Falcate Prepona

Prepona deiphile brooksiana, Orange-spotted Prepona

Prepona dexamenus medinai, Least Prepona

Prepona laertes octavia, Feathered Prepona

Prepona pylene philetas, Mottled Prepona

Anaea aidea, Tropical Leafwing                               

Anaea eurypyle, Pointed Leafwing

Anaea halice (includes tehuana), Pear-winged Leafwing 

Anaea ryphea, Blue-barred Leafwing

Anaea nobilis, Noble Leafwing

Anaea glycerium Angled Leafwing

Memphis morvus boisduvali, Laurel Leafwing

Memphis arginussa eubaena, Mottled Leafwing

Memphis perenna, Big-spotted Leafwing

Memphis forreri, Guatemalan Leafwing       

Memphis philumena, Orange-striped Leafwing     

Memphis pithyusa, Pale-spotted Leafwing

Memphis artacaena, White-patched Leafwing

Memphis hedemanni, Double-banded Leafwing

Memphis wellingi, Olive Leafwing

Memphis xenocles carolina, Corner-spotted Leafwing

Memphis mora orthesia , Godman’s Leafwing

Memphis neidhoeferi, Wavy-edged Leafwing

Memphis herbacea, Scarce Leafwing

Memphis oenomais, Boisduval’s Leafwing

Memphis proserpina schausiana, Great Leafwing

Memphis dia, Shining Leafwing

Memphis  aureola, Aureole Leafwing

Zaretis ellops, Holey Leafwing   

Zaretis isidora, Cramer’s Leafwing

Zaretis itys, Variable Leafwing     

Zaretis callidryas, Ghost Leafwing

Siderone galanthis, Red-and-black Leafwing

Siderone syntyche, Red-patched Leafwing

Hypna clymenstra, Jazzy Leafwing

Consul fabius, Tiger Leafwing    

Consul excellens, Black-veined Leafwing

Consul electra, Pearly Leafwing                   


Emperors

Asterocampa celtis, Hackberry Emperor                

Asterocampa leilia, Empress leilia                       

Asterocampa clyton, Tawny Emperor

Asterocampa idyja argus, Cream-banded Dusky Emperor

Doxocopa laure, Silver Emperor     

Doxocopa pavon, Pavon Emperor    

Doxocopa cyane, Cyan Emperor

Doxocopa laurentia cherubina, Turquoise Emperor

Doxocopa callianira, Guatemalan Emperor



Owls

 

Narope testacea, Brown Owl-Butterfly

Narope sp. n.

Caligo brasiliensis sulanus (oileus?), Almond-eyed Owl-Butterfly

Caligo oedipus fruhstorferi, Boomerang Owl-Butterfly

Caligo telamonius memmon, Yellow-fronted Owl-Butterfly               

Caligo uranus, Yellow-bordered Owl-Butterfly       

Dynastor darius, Bromeliad Owl-Butterfly

Dynastor macrosiris, Lozenged Owl-Butterfly

Eryphanis aesacus, Double-spotted Owl-Butterfly

Mielkella singularis, Mayan Owl-Butterfly

Mimoblepia staudingeri, Brown-banded Owl-Butterfly

Opsiphanes boisduvalii, Orange Owlet

Opsiphanes cassiae, Linnaean Owlet

Opsiphanes cassina, Split-banded Owlet

Opsiphanes invirae, Lowland Owlet

Opsiphanes quiteria, Large Owlet

Opsiphanes tamarindi, Heliconia Owlet



Morphos

 

Antirrhea philoctetes casta, White-signed Morphet

Morpho achilles, Common Morpho

Morpho polyphemus, White Morpho

Morpho telemachus, Stub-tailed Morpho


Satyrs

Pierella luna, Quiet Diaph                          

Manataria hercyna maculata, White-spotted Satyr      

Drucina championi, Blue-spotted Drucina

Eretris maria, Maria’s Satyr

Lymanopoda cinna, Zigzag Lyman

Oxeoschistus hilara, Dot-banded Oxeo

Oxeoschistus tauropolis, Starred Oxeo

Pedaliodes circumducta, Two-eyed Pedalio

Pedaliodes dejecta, Dejected Pedalio

Pedaliodes napaea, Guatemalan Pedalio

Pedaliodes sp. n, Pedalio, sp. n.

Cyllopsis clinas, Falcate Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis whiteorum, Blackened Gemmed-Satyr     

Cyllopsis hedemanni, Tailed Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis jacquelineae, Miller’s Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis caballeroi, Cowboy Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis steinhauserorum, Cloud-forest Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis guatemalena, Guatemalan Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis diazi, Guerrero Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis schausi, Schaus’ Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis pallens, Pallid Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis parvimaculata, Weak Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis suivalenoides, Ochre-banded Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis suivalens, Dyar’s Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis pyracmon, Nabokov’s Satyr

Cyllopsis pephredo, Godman’s Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis nayarit, West-Mexican Gemmed-Satyr     

Cyllopsis pseudopephredo, Horsetail Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis pertepida, Canyonland Satyr      

Cyllopsis hilaria, Patchy Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis dospassosi, Tamaulipan Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis windi, Colima Gemmed-Satyr       

Cyllopsis perplexa, Perplexing Gemmed-Satyr

Cyllopsis gemma, Gemmed Satyr  

Cissia cleophes, Salvin’s Satyr

Cissia confusa, Confused Satyr

Cissia hesione, White Satyr

Cissia labe, Rusty-spotted Satyr      

Cissia pompilia (=usitata), Plain Satyr      

Cissia pseudoconfusa, Gold-stained Satyr      

Cissia similis, Stormy Satyr     

Cissia themis (=undina), Butler’s Satyr

Cissa sp.

Cepheuptychia glaucina, Mexican Blue-Satyr

Chloreuptychia sericeella, Blue-topped Satyr

Euptychia fetna, Bow-lined Satyr

Euptychia hilara, Orange-cornered Satyr

Euptychia jesia, Transgressive Satyr

Euptychia rubrofasciata, Reddish Satyr

Euptychia westwoodi, Westwood’s Satyr      

“Euptychia” lupita, Lupita’s Satyr

Forsterinaria neonympha umbracea, Chusquea Satyr

Hermeuptychia sosybius, Carolina Satyr      

Magneuptychia cf. alcinoe, Simple Satyr

 Magneuptychia libye, Blue-gray  Satyr      

Magneuptychia antonoe, Canopy Satyr

Megisto rubricata, Red Satyr

"Megisto” pellonia, Plateau Satyr

Yphthimoides renata, Renata’s Satyr

Paramacera allyni, Pine Satyr             

Paramacera chinanteca, Chinantlan Pine-Satyr

Paramacera copiosa, Oaxacan Pine-Satyr

Paramacera xicaque, Mexican Pine-Satyr

Pareuptychia metaleuca, White-banded Satyr

Pindis squamistriga, Falcate Satyr    

Pseudodebis zimri, Variable Ur-Satyr      

Satyrotaygetis satyrina, Silver-dotted Satyr

Pseudomaniola gigas, Orange-bordered Satyr

Splendeuptychia kendalli, Splendid Satyr      

Taygetis inconspicua, Inconspicuous Ur-Satyr

Taygetis kerea, Little Ur-Satyr

Taygetis mermeria, Great Ur-Satyr

Taygetis rufomarginata, Rufous-margined Ur-Satyr

Taygetis sosis (=xenana godmani), Two-toned Ur-Satyr

Taygetis thamyra (=andromeda), Chocolate Ur-Satyr

Taygetis uncinata, Hook-lined Ur-Satyr      

Taygetis uzza (=salvini), Deep-forest Ur-Satyr

Taygetis virgilia (=nympha), Cramer’s Ur-Satyr   

Taygetis weymeri, Gray Ur-Satyr      

Cercyonis meadii, Mead’s Wood-Nymph  

Cercyonis oetus, Small Wood-Nymph      

Cercyonis pegala, Common Wood-Nymph   

Neominois ridingsii, Ridings’ Satyr       

Gyrocheilus patrobas, Red-bordered Satyr     


Ithomiines

Tithoria harmonia, Black-fronted Prestonian

Tithorea tarricina duenna, Variable Prestonian

Aeria eurimedia pacifica, Black-and-yellow Prestonian

Olyras theon, Rusty Ticlear       

Melinaea lilis, Heliconoid Ticlear

Thyridia psidii melantho, Clapping Ticlear

Mechanitis lysimnia utemaia, Confused Tigerwing      

Mechanitis menapis doryssus, Variable Tigerwing       

Mechanitis polymnia lycidice, Disturbed Tigerwing

Callithomia hezia, White-leading Ticlear

Napeogenes tolosa, Tollhouse Ticlear

Hypothyris euclea valora, Common Ticlear

Hypothyris lycaste dionaea, Round-spotted Ticlear

Ithomia leila, Leila’s Ithomia        

Ithomia patilla, Guatemalan Ithomia  

Hyposcada virginiana, Virginia’s Ticlear

Oleria victorine paula, Victory Oleria   

Oleria zea, Cell-spotted Oleria

Ceratinia tutia, Yellow-tipped Ticlear

Dircenna dero, Thick-bordered Dircenna

Dircenna jemina, Geyer’s Dircenna

Dircenna klugii, Klug’s Dircenna      

Episcada salvinia, Salvin’s Ticlear    

Pteronymia alcmena, Guatemalan Clearwing

Pteronymia artena, Pointed Clearwing

Pteronymia cotytto, Five-spotted Clearwing             

Pteronymia rufocincta, Brown-rimmed Clearwing

Pteronymia simplex, Simple Clearwing

Pteronymia sp. n.

Godyris zavaleta sosunga, Variegated Ticlear

Hypoleria lavinia cassotis, Fuzzy-spotted Ticlear

Greta andromica lyra, Lobe-banded Greta

Greta annette, White-spotted Greta      

Greta morgane, Thick-tipped Greta

Greta nero, Beige Greta


Monarchs

Danaus plexippus, Monarch

Danaus gilippus, Queen

Danaus eresimus, Soldier   

Lycorea cleobaea, Tiger Mimic-Queen

Lycorea ilione albescens, Clearwing Mimic-Queen

Anetia thirza, Cloud-forest Monarch



SPREAD-WING SKIPPERS

Pyrrhopyge jonas, Checkered Firetip    

Pyrrhopyge tzotzili

Pyrrhopyge zenodorus, Red-faced Firetip         

Pyrrhopyge crida, White-banded Firetip

Pyrrhopyge chalybea, Orange-rimmed Firetip

Pyrrhopyge chloris, Orange-bordered Firetip

Pyrrhopyge mulleri, Red-spotted Firetip     

Pyrrhopyge erythrosticta, Dotted Firetip      

Pyrrhopyge hoffmanni, Hoffmann’s Firetip    

Pyrrhopyge araxes, Dull Firetip    

Elbella scylla, Red-collared Firetip    

Elbella patrobas, Blue-lined Firetip 

Parelbella macleannani, Maclean’s Firetip

Jemadia pseudognetus

(split from hospita), Dot-collared Firetip    

Mysoria ambigua, Ambiguous Firetip

Mysoria amra       

Mysoria affinis, West-Mexican Firetip    

Mysoria wilsoni, Wilson’s Firetip  

Mysoria galgala. Red-banded Firetip                    

Azonax typhaon, Beaming Firetip   

Myscelus amystis, Rusty Firetip    

Myscelus belti, Chocolate Firetip 

Myscelus perissodora (split from pegasus) 

Myscelus assaricus, Blue-and-gold Firetip   

Phocides polybius, Guava Skipper                  

Phocides belus, Beautiful Beamer                                 

Phocides pigmalion, Mangrove Skipper  

Phocides urania, Jade Beamer         

Phanus vitreus, Musical Ghost-Skipper  

Phanus confusis, Confused Ghost-Skipper                  

Phanus albiapicalis, White-tipped Ghost-Skipper

Phanus rilma, Gapped Ghost-Skipper  

Phanus marshallii, Common Ghost-Skipper

Udranomia orcinus, Saddled Skipper                  

Udranomia kikkawai, Two-saddled Skipper   

Drephalys dumeril, Sunset Skipper  

Drephalys oria

Hyalothyrus neleus, Dimorphic Skipper  

Entheus matho

Entheus crux

Proteides mercurius, Mercurial Skipper

Polygonus leo, Hammock Skipper               

Polygonus manueli, Manuel’s Skipper                                

Epargyreus socus orizaba, Pepper-spotted Silverdrop

Epargyreus windi, Wind’s Silverdrop             

Epargyreus exadeus, Broken Silverdrop             

Epargyreus aspina, Unspined Silverdrop             

Epargyreus spina Evans 1952, Spined Silverdrop               

Epargyreus spinosa                 

Epargyreus tenda, Small-spotted Silverdrop             

Epargyreus brodkorbi, Unsilvered Silverdrop

Epargyreus deleoni, Striped Silverdrop             

Epargyreus sp. undescribed

Chioides catillus, White-striped Longtail

Chioides zilpa, Zilpa Longtail

Typhedanus undulatus, Mottled Longtail                

Typhedanus ampyx, Yellow-lined Longtail

Typhedanus salas, Pale-lined Longtail

Polythrix octomaculata, Eight-spotted Longtail

Polythrix mexicanus, Mexican Longtail

Polythrix asine, Asine Polythrix    

Polythrix caunus, Square-spotted Polythrix               

Polythrix auginus

Polythrix kanshul

Aguna asander, Gold-spotted Aguna   

Aguna claxon, Emerald Aguna    

Aguna aurunce, White-striped Aguna

Aguna coeloides

Aguna metophis, Tailed Aguna       

Aguna albistria    

Chrysoplectrum epicincea                              

Zestusa dorus, Short-tailed Skipper

Zestusa staudingeri           

Zestusa elwesi                     

Zestusa levona, Cream-banded Zestusa 

Codatractus arizonensis, Arizona Skipper                   

Codatractus carlos, Carlos’ Longtail

Codatractus alcaeus, White-crescent Longtail

Codatractus yucatanus, Yucatan Longtail 

Codatractus sallyae, Sally’s Skipper                  

Codatractus melon, Melon Skipper  

Codatractus bryaxis, Aqua-spotted Skipper   

Codatractus cyledis, Fractured Skipper

Codatractus cyda

Codatractus uvydixa                 

Codatractus mysie, Valeriana Skipper

“Codatractus” hyster, Hysterical Skipper  

Ridens crison, White-spotted-black Skipper       

Ridens philia

Ridens mephitis, Mephisto Skipper

Ridens allyni                                        

Ridens miltas                                       

Ridens mercedes

Urbanus proteus, Long-tailed Skipper  

Urbanus viterboana 

Urbanus belli, Double-striped Longtail

Urbanus pronta ?

Urbanus sp. nov.

Urbanus pronus  

Urbanus esmeraldus           

Urbanus esma

Urbanus evona    

Urbanus viridis                    

Urbanus esta       

Urbanus prodicus               

Urbanus dorantes, Dorantes Longtail               

Urbanus procne, Brown Longtail                    

Urbanus simplicius, Plain Longtail

Urbanus teleus, Teleus Longtail   

Urbanus tanna                                     

Urbanus doryssus, White-tailed Longtail

Urbanus chales                   

Urbanus albimargo              

Urbanus sp. nov. 

Astraptes talus, Green Flasher       

Astraptes fulgerator, Two-barred Flasher      

Astraptes tucuti, Lilac-based Flasher  

Astraptes brevicauda, Short-tailed Flasher  

Astraptes egregius Small-spotted Flasher   

Astraptes apastus, Broad-banded Flasher    

Astraptes enotrus, White-spotted Flasher   

Astraptes aulestis     

Astraptes megalarus, Long-tailed Flasher       

Astraptes alardus, Frosted Flasher      

Astraptes gilberti, Gilbert’s Flasher  

Astraptes creteus        

Astraptes bifascia

Astraptes chiriquensis, Blue-and-yellow Flasher  

Astraptes anaphus, Yellow-tipped Flasher  

Astraptes phalaecus, Pale-tipped Flasher   

Narcosius parisi

Narcosius colossus

Naracosius samson

Narcosius nazaraeus

Calliades zeutus  

Autochton cellus, Golden Banded-Skipper

Autochton siermadror, Sierra Madre Banded-Skipper

Autochton pseudocellus, Sonoran Banded-Skipper  

Autochton cincta, Chisos Banded-Skipper   

Autochton vectilucis    

Autochton neis, Spiky Banded-Skipper  

Autochton longipennis     

Autochton zarex, Sharp Banded-Skipper

Autochton bipunctatus 

Achalarus jalapus, Jalapus Cloudywing         

Achalarus casica, Desert Cloudywing         

Achalarus tehuanaca             

Achalarus toxeus, Coyote Cloudywing  

Achalarus albociliatus, White-lined Cloudywing     

Thorybes pylades, Northern Cloudywing         

Thorybes mexicanus, Mexican Cloudywing

Thorybes drusius, Drusius Cloudywing         

Cabares potrillo, Potrillo Skipper  

Cephise cephise Cephise auginulus  

Cephise guatemalaensis

Bungalotis erythus 

Bungalotis midas    

Bungalotis astylos  

Bungalotis qudratum  

Bungalotis milleri

Dyscophellus nicephorus  

Dyscophellus lama

Dyscophellus porcius  

Dyscophellus ramon    

Nascus phintias    

Nascus phocus   

Nascus corilla      

Nascus broteas   

Nascus paulliniae

Ocyba calathana

Celaenorrhinus monartus, Dotted Flat        

Celaenorrhinus fritzgaertneri, Fritzgaertner’s Flat        

Celaenorrhinus stallingsi, Stallings’ Flat       

Celaenorrhinus stola Elegant Flat  

Celaenorrhinus eligius   

Spathilepia clonius, Falcate Skipper  

Cogia cajeta         

Cogia eluina  

Cogia calchas, Mimosa Skipper  

Cogia hippalus, Acacia Skipper    

Cogia caicus, Gold-costa Skipper   

Cogia aventinus  

Cogia mala    

Telemiades nicomedes

Telemiades megallus

Telemiades choricus

Telemiades avitus

Telemiades fides   

Telemiades epicalus

Mimia phidyle

Mimia chiapensis

Arteurotia tractipennis, Starred Skipper 

Mictris caerula

Polyctor cleta       

Polyctor enops    

Polyctor sp. nov. 

Nisoniades rubescens, Purplish-black Skipper  

Nisoniades godma   

Nisoniades laurentina

Nisoniades ephora   

Nisoniades castolus

Pachyneuria liscisca  

Pellicia arina, Glazed Pellicia      

Pellicia angra, Confused Pellicia

Pellicia dimidiata, Morning Glory Pellicia   

Noctuana stator  

Windia windi       

Morvinia lachesis

Myrinia raymundo             

Cyclosemia anastomosis     

Bolla subapicatus    

Bolla orsines        

Bolla cylindus    

Bolla cybele

Bolla sonda

Bolla cyclops  

Bolla cupreiceps, Golden-headed Bolla   

Bolla pullata, Rounded Bolla  

Bolla brennus, Obscure Bolla      

Bolla oriza         

Bolla guerra, Guerrero Bolla    

Bolla eusebius, Mauve Bolla      

Bolla evippe    

Bolla zorilla

Bolla clytius, Mottled Bolla

Bolla fenstra 

Bolla solitaria

Bolla litus        

Bolla sp.

Staphylus ceos, Golden-headed Scallopwing     

Staphylus vulgata

Staphylus tepeca

Staphylus tierra

Staphylus mazans, Mazans Scallopwing                         

Staphylus ascalaphus

Staphylus perforatus

Staphylus lenis

Staphylus azteca, Aztec Scallopwing     

Staphylus vincula

Staphylus iguala?        

Staphylus sp. nov.

Scallopwing sp.

Diaeus varna       

Gorgythion begga, Variegated Skipper   

Gorgythion vox         

Ouleus cyrna

Ouleus bubaris   

Ouleus salvina     

Zera belti

Zera nolckeni    

Zera hosta      

Zera hyacinthinus     

Zera tetrastigma

Zera eboneus

Quadrus cerialis  

Quadrus francesius

Quadrus anicius   

Quadrus contubernalis    

Quadrus lugubris 

Gindanes brontius    

Gindanes panaetius   

Pythonides amaryllis  

Pythonides proxenus   

Pythonides mundo   

Pythonides rosa

Sostrata bifasciata (nordica), Blue-studded Skipper  

Paches loxus        

Paches polla         

Atarnes sallei    

Potamanaxas unifasciata

Mylon lassia, Bold Mylon       

Mylon zephus?    

Mylon salvia

Mylon menippus, Black-veined Mylon  

Mylon cajus hera     

Mylon pelopidas, Dingy Mylon

Mylon jason 

Carrhenes fuscescens     

Carrhenes calidius   

Carrhenes canescens, Hoary Skipper   

Carrhenes callipetes    

Zobera albopunctata

Zobera marginata     

Zobera oaxaquena

Clito clito       

Clito zelotes

Xenophanes tryxus, Glassy-winged Skipper    

Onenses hyalophora                           

Antigonus nearchus, Death-mask Spurwing    

Antigonus erosus, Dusted Spurwing           

Antigonus emorsa, White Spurwing     

Antigonus funebris, Fuenereal Spurwing  

Antigonus corrosus, Royal Spurwing          

Systasea pulverulenta, Texas Powdered-Skipper    

Systasea zampa, Arizona Powdered-Skipper  

Systasea microsticta

Zopryion sandace          

Anisochoria bacchus       

Aethilla lavochrea  

Aethilla chiapa        

Aethilla echina         

Achlyodes thraso, Sickle-winged Skipper    

Achlyodes busiris, Giant Sicklewing      

Achlyodes pallida, Pale Sicklewing       

Achlyodes selva, Forest Sicklewing    

Grais stigmatica, Hermit Skipper      

Doberes hewitsonius   

Doberes anticus     

Timochares ruptifasciata, Brown-banded Skipper  

Timochares trifasciata   

Anastrus sempiternus, Common Bluevent

Anastrus tolimus      

Anastrus robigus

Anastrus meliboea  

Anastrus neaeris [obscuris]   

Ebrietas osyris     

Ebrietas anacreon

Ebrietas evanidus   

Ebrietas livius

Ebrietas sappho      

Cycloglypha thrasibulus, Aztec Skipper             

Cycloglypha tisias     

Helias cama        

Camptopleura theramenes

Camptopleura oaxaca

Theagenes aegides         

Chiomara asychis, White-patched Skipper          

Chimara mithrax, Slaty Skipper         

Gesta gesta, False Duskywing   

Erynnis mercurius

Erynnis brizo, Sleepy Duskywing       

Erynnis scudderi, Scudder’s Duskywing     

Erynnis tristis, Mournful Duskywing    

Erynnis pacuvius, Pacuvius Duskywing    

Erynnis funeralis, Funereal Duskywing

Erynnis afranius, Afranius Duskywing

Pyrgus communis, Common Checkered-Skipper  

Pyrgus albescens, White Checkered-Skipper

Pyrgus adepta

Pyrgus oileus, Tropical Checkered-Skipper

Pyrgus philetas, Desert Checkered-Skipper

Heliopetes domicella, Erichson’s White-Skipper

Heliopetes ericetorum, Northern White-Skipper  

Heliopetes laviana, Laviana White-Skipper     

Heliopetes macaira, Turk’s-cap White-Skipper  

Heliopetes sublinea, East-Mexican White-Skipper  

Heliopetes arsalte, Veined White-Skipper     

Heliopetes alana, Alana White-Skipper  

Celotes nessus, Common Streaky-Skipper  

Celotes limpia, Scarce Streaky-Skipper

Pholisora catullus, Common Sootywing

Pholisora mejicana, Mexican Sootywing


SKIPPERLINGS

Piruna microstictus, Small-spotted Skipperling

Piruna penaea

Piruna cingo, Many-spotted Skipperling

Piruna ajijiciensis

Piruna brunnea     

Piruna purepecha

Piruna ceracates

Piruna cyclosticta

Piruna dampfi

Piruna gyrans

Piruna hafernicki, Chisos Skipperling 

Piruna jonka

Piruna kemneri

Piruna maculata

Piruna millerorum

Piruna mullinsi

Piruna polingi, Four-spotted Skipperling

Piruna roaeveri

Piruna sina

Piruna sp. nov. 1

Piruna sp.nov. 2

Dardarina dardaris

Dalla bubobon

Dalla steinhauseri

Dalla ligilla

Dalla dividuum

Dalla mentor

Dalla kemneri

Dalla lalage

Dalla lathaea

Dalla sp.nov.

Dalla faula

Dalla ramirezi

Dalla nubes


GRASS-SKIPPERS

Synapte silius

Synapte malitiosa (pecta), Malicious Skipper

Synapte puma

Synapte syraces, Faceted Skipper    

Synapte shiva

Synapte salenus, Salenus Skipper   

Synapte silna

Zariaspes mys      

Zariaspes mythecus

Anthoptus epicetetus

Anthoptus insignis

Anthoptus macalpinei

Corticea corticea, Redundant Skipper  

Coricea lysias

Vinius tryhana

Vinius freemani

Pheraeus covadonga

Callimormus radiola

Callimormus juvenalis

Callimormus saturnus

Eutocus facilis

Virga virginius

Virga clenchi, Yellow-veined Skipper

Eprius veleda

Mnasicles geta, Frosted-olive Skipper  

Mnasicles hicetaon

Methionopsis ina

Methionopsis typhon

Flaccilla aecas

Mnaseas bicolor

Methion melas

Thargella caura

Repens florus

Phanes aletas

Vidius perigenes, Pale-rayed Skipper

Monca tyrtaeus, Violet-patched Skipper 

Monca jera

Nastra leucone

Nastra julia, Julia’s Skipper

Cymaenes alumna

Cymaenes laureolus

Cymaenes odilia, Fawn-spotted Skipper

Cymaenes fraus

Vehilius inca

Vehilius stictomenes illudens

Mnasilus allubita

Mnasinous patage

Mnasitheus chrysophrys

Mnasitheus nitra  

Moeris stroma

Moeris hyagnis

Remella remus

Remella rita?

Remella duena

Remella vopiscus

Remella crispinus

Remella sp.nov.

Remella sp. 

Parphorus decora

Papias phinis

Papias phaeomelas

Papias dictys

Papias integra

Papias nigrans

Cobalopsis autumna

Cobalopsis nero

Cobalopsis zetus

Arita arita

Lerema lumina

Lerema accius, Clouded Skipper  

Lerema lochius

Lerema liris           

Morys valda

Morys micythus

Morys lyde          

Vettius fantasos, Fantastic Skipper

Vettius onaca

Vettius conka

Vettius tertianus

Vettius pica

Vettius marcus

Turesis theste

Turesis tabascoensis

Thoon modius

Thoon wellingi

Justinia norda

Eutychide complana

Eutychide ochus

Eutychide paria

Onophas columbaria

Naevolus orius

Enosis immaculata

Enosis achelous

Enosis matheri

Vertica coatepeca

Vertica ibis

Ebusus ebusus

Argon argus

Talides sergestus

Talides alternata

Talides cantra

Tromba xanthura

Synale cynaxa

Carystus senex

Carystus phorcus

Telles arcalaus

Cobalus fidicula

Dubiella belpa

Damaas clavus

Carystoides basoches

Carystoides lila

Carystoides escalantei

Carystoides abrahami

Carystoides floresi

Carystoides mexicana

Carystoides hondura

Carystoides orbius

Lychnuchoides saptiae

Perichares philetes, Green-backed Ruby-eye 

Perichares lotus

Orses cynisca

Lycas argentea

Saturnus tiberius obscurus

Quinta cannae      

Cynea irma

Cynea fista

Cynea megalops

Cynea diluta

Cynea cynea

Cynea nigricola

Rhinthon osca, Osca Skipper 

Mucia zygia

Decinea huasteca

Decinea ringei

Decinea percosius, Double-dotted Skipper

Decinea lucifer

Decinea mustea

Oeonus pyste

Orthos lycortas

Orthos gabina

Conga chydaea, Hidden-ray Skipper

Ancyloxypha arene, Tropical Least Skipper

Oarisma edwardsii, Edwards’ Skipperling

Oarisma era

Copaeodes aurantiacus, Orange Skipperling

Copaeodes minimus, Southern Skipperling

Adopaeoides prittwitzi, Sunrise Skipper

Adopaeoides bistriata

Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper

Stinga morrisoni, Morrison’s Skipper  

Hesperia woodgatei, Apache Skipper    

Hesperia pahaska, Pahaska Skipper                  

Hesperia viridis, Green Skipper       

Polites carus, Carus Skipper       

Polites subreticulata

Polites vibex, Whirlabout

Polites norae

Polites puxillius

Polites pupillus

Wallengrenia otho, Southern Broken-dash

Pompeius pompeius, Common Glassywing

Pompeius amblyspila

Pompeius dares, Golden Glassywing

Pompeius tinga

Atalopedes campestris, Sachem

Anatrytone mazai, Glowing Skipper

Anatrytone potosiensis          

Anatrytone mella

Ochlodes samenta

Paratrytone pilza

Paratrytone polyclea

Paratyrtone rhexenor

Paratrytone decepta

Paratrytone aphractoia

Paratrytone kemneri

Paratrytone miahua

Paratrytone olmitemensis

Paratrytone sp.nov. 1

Paratrytone sp.nov. 2

Paratrytone sp.nov. 3

Paratrytone sp.nov. 4

Poanes taxiles, Taxiles Skipper     

Poanes zabulon, Zabulon Skipper  

Poanes inimical?

Poanes melane, Umber Skipper      

Poanes monticola

Poanes niveolimbus

 “Poanes” benito

Onespa nubis

Quasimellana eulogius, Common Mellana  

Quasimellana mexicana, Mexican Mellana  

Quasimellana agnesae

Quasimellana siblinga

Quasimellana balsa

Quasimellana mulleri

Quasimellana aurora

Quasimellana nayana

Quasimellana andersoni

Quasimellana myron

Quasimellana verba

Quasimellana fieldi

 “Mellana” gala

Librita librita

Librita heras

Euphyes vestris, Dun Skipper 

Euphyes chamuli

Euphyes peneia

Euphyes antra

Euphyes ampa

Metron chrysogastra

Metron fasciata

Atrytonopsis deva, Deva Skipper  

Atrytonopsis lunus, Moon-marked Skipper    

Atrytonopsis pittacus, White-barred Skipper

Atrytonopsis cestus, Cestus Skipper

Atrytonopsis edwardsii, Sheep Skipper  

Atrytonopsis frappenda

Atrytonopsis zweifeli

Atrytonopsis sp.nov.

Amblyscirtes simius, Simius Roadside-Skipper

Amblyscirtes anubis

Amblyscirtes exoteria, Large Roadside-Skipper

Amblyscirtes cassus, Cassus Roadside-Skipper 

Amblyscirtes aenus, Bronze Roadside-Skipper

Amblyscirtes oslari, Oslar’s Roadside-Skipper

Amblyscirtes elissa, Elissa Roadside Skipper

Amblyscirtes folia

Amblyscirtes raphaeli

Amblyscirtes patriciae

Amblyscirtes fluonia

Amblyscirtes brocki, Brock’s Roadside-Skipper

Amblyscirtes sp., Roadside-Skipper sp.nov.

Amblyscirtes tolteca, Toltec Roadside-Skipper 

Amblyscirtes nereus, Slaty Roadside-Skipper

Amblyscirtes nysa, Nysa Roadside-Skipper 

Amblyscirtes eos, Dotted Roadside-Skipper

Amblyscirtes celia, Celia’s Roadside-Skipper 

Amblyscirtes phylace, Orange-h Roadside-Skipper

Amblyscirtes fimbriata, Orange-edged Roadside-Skipper 

Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper

Lerodea arabus, Violet-clouded Skipper

Lerodea dysaules, Olive-clouded Skipper   

Lerodea similea

Calpodes ethlius, Brazilian Skipper   

Panoquina panoquinoides, Obscure Panoquin

Panoquina errans, Wandering Panoquin

Panoquina ocola, Ocola Panoquin    

Panoquina hecebolus, Hecebolus Panoquin

Panoquina sylvicola, Purple-washed Panoquin 

Panoquina fusina, Evans’ Panoquin 

Panoquina pauper

Panoquina evadnes

Zenis janka [jebus here]

Tirynthia conflua

Nyctelius nyctelius, Violet-banded Skipper    

Thespieus dalman

Thespieus macareus, Chestnut-marked Skipper 

Thespieus aspernatus

Vaccerra  litana [aeas]

Vacerra gayra

Vacerra lachares

Vacerra cervara

Vacerra sp.nov.

Oxynthes corusca

Niconiades xanthaphes

Niconiades comitana

Niconiades nikko

Niconiades vista

Niconiades merenda

Halotus rica

Halotus jonaveriorum

Aides dysoni

Aides brilla

Xeniades pteras

Xeniades orchamus

Saliana triangularis

Saliana fusta

Saliana hewitsoni

Saliana esperi

Saliana antonius

Saliana longirostris

Saliana salius

Saliana saladin

Saliana severus

Thracides phidon

Neoxeniades nr. luda

Neoxeniades molion


GIANT-SKIPPERS 

Agathymus juliae

Agathymus aryxna, Arizona Giant-Skipper

Agathymus belli

Agathymus ricei

Agathymus remingtoni, Coahuila Giant-Skipper

Agathymus fieldi

Agathymus escalantei

Agathymus comstocki

Agathymus dawsoni

Agathymus rethon

Agathymus indecisa

Megathymus yuccae, Yucca Giant-Skipper

Megathymus ursus, Ursine Giant-Skipper

Megathymus beulahae

Megathymus gayleae

Megathymus sp.nov.

Aegiale hesperiaris

Turnerina mejicanus

Turnerina hazelae

Stallingsia smithi

Stallingsia maculosa, Manfreda Giant-Skipper

Stallingsia jacki

Stallingsia sp.nov.


22 Sep 2005 / Main South Texas Page