NABA South Texas Home Page

Ruby-spotted SwallowtailMexican BluewingSouthern DogfaceOrange-barred SulphurBanded PeacockWhite-Striped Longtail

Great Purple Hairstreak2007 Texas Butterfly Festival Species Tally

Fatal MetalmarkSouthern SkipperlingPurple-washed SkipperDusky-blue GroundstreakGuava Skipper


Google WWW NABASoTx Site

 

Checklist of Butterflies found during October 18-22, 2007 at 12th Annual Texas Butterfly Festival
Species Tally: 149


 

Click to view image (use back button to return to this page)

Swallowtails (Family Papilionidae)

  1. Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
  2. Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
  3. Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
  4. Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
  5. Ornythion Swallowtail (Papilio ornythion)
  6. Ruby-spotted Swallowtail (Papilio anchisiades)

Whites and Yellows (Sulphurs) Family Pieridae

Whites Subfamily Pierinae

  1. Florida White (Appias drusilla)
  2. Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
  3. Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
  4. Giant White (Ganyra josephina)

Sulphurs Subfamily Coliadinae

  1. Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
  2. Southern Dogface (Colias cesonia)
  3. Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
  4. Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
  5. Large Orange Sulphur (Phoebis agarithe)
  6. Lyside Sulphur (Kricogonia lyside)
  7. Boisduval's Yellow (Eurema boisduvaliana)
  8. Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana
  9. Tailed Orange (Eurema proterpia)
  10. Little Yellow (Eurema lisa)
  11. Mimosa Yellow (Eurema nise)
  12. Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)
  13. Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Family Lycaenidae)

Hairstreaks Subfamily Theclinae

  1. Strophius Hairstreak (Allosmaitia strophius)
  2. Great Purple Hairstreak (Atlides halesus)
  3. Marius Hairstreak (Rekoa marius)
  4. Silver-banded Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon simaethis)
  5. Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
  6. Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon rufofusca)
  7. Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bebrycia)
  8. Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon yojoa)
  9. White Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon albata)
  10. Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon alea)
  11. Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon istapa)
  12. Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bazochii)
  13. Ruddy Hairstreak (Electrostrymon sangala)
  14. Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Calycopis isobeon)
  15. Clytie Ministreak (Ministrymon clytie)

Blues Subfamily Polyommatinae

  1. Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exile)
  2. Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
  3. Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
  4. Cyna Blue (Zizula cyna)
  5. Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
  6. Reakirt's Blue (Hemiargus isola)

 

Metalmarks (Family Riodinidae)

  1. Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
  2. Rounded Metalmark (Calephelis perditalis)
  3. Red-bordered Metalmark (Caria ino)
  4. Blue Metalmark (Lasaia sula)
  5. Red-bordered Pixie (Melanis pixe)
  6. Curve-winged Metalmark (Emesis emesia)

 

Brush-footed Butterflies (Family Nymphalidae)

Snouts Subfamily Libytheinae

  1. American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Heliconians and Fritillaries Subfamily Heliconiinae

  1. Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
  2. Julia Heliconian (Dryas iulia)
  3. Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)
  4. Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
  5. Mexican Fritillary (Euptoieta hegesia)

True Brushfoots Subfamily Nymphalinae

  1. Theona Checkerspot (chlosyne theona)
  2. Bordered Patch (Chlosyne lacinia)
  3. Banded Patch (Chlosyne endeis)
  4. Crimson Patch (Chlosyne janais)
  5. Elada Checkerspot (Texola elada)
  6. Texan Crescent (Phyciodes texana)
  7. Pale-banded Crescent (Phyciodes tulcis)
  8. Vesta Crescent (Phyciodes vesta)
  9. Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
  10. Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
  11. Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
  12. American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
  13. Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
  14. Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
  15. Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
  16. Tropical Buckeye (Junonia genoveva)
  17. White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
  18. Banded Peacock (Anartia fatima)
  19. Malachite (Siproeta stelenes)

Admirals and Relatives Subfamily Limenitidinae

  1. Band-celled Sister (Adelpha fessonia)
  2. Mexican Bluewing (Myscelia ethusa)
  3. Common Mestra (Mestra amymone)
  4. Red Rim (Biblis hyperia)
  5. Guatemalan Cracker (Hamadryas guatemalena)

Leafwings Subfamily Charaxinae

  1. Tropical Leafwing (Anaea aidea)

Emperors Subfamily Apaturinae

  1. Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
  2. Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
  3. Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)
  4. Pavon Emperor (Doxocopa pavon)
  5. Silver Emperor (Doxocopa laure

Satyrs Subfamily Satyrinae

  1. Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
  2. Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius

Monarchs Subfamily Danainae

  1. Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
  2. Queen (Danaus gilippus)
  3. Soldier (Danaus eresimus)

 

Skippers (Family Hesperiidae)

Spread-wing Skippers Subfamily Pyrginae

  1. Guava Skipper (Phocides polybius)
  2. Hammock Skipper (Polygonus leo)
  3. White-striped Longtail (Chioides catillus)
  4. Zilpa Longtail (Chioides zilpa))
  5. Eight-spotted Longtail (Polythrix octomaculata)
  6. Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
  7. Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
  8. Teleus Longtail (Urbanus teleus)
  9. Brown Longtail (Urbanus procne)
  10. Two-barred Flasher (Astraptes fulgerator))
  11. Coyote Cloudywing (Achalarus toxeus)  
  12. Potrillo Skipper (Cabares potrillo)
  13. Falcate Skipper (Spathilepia clonius)
  14. Mimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas)
  15. Acacia Skipper (Cogia hippalus)
  16. Starred Skipper (Arteurotia tractipennis)
  17. Glazed Pellicia (Pellicia arina)
  18. Mazans Scallopwing (Staphylus mazans)
  19. Variegated Skipper (Gorgythion begga)
  20. Texas Powdered-Skipper (Systasea pulverulenta)
  21. Sickle-winged Skipper (Achlyodes thraso)
  22. Hermit Skipper (Grais stigmatica)
  23. Brown-banded Skipper (Timochares ruptifasciatus)
  24. White-patched Skipper (Chiomara asychis)
  25. Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
  26. Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
  27. Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
  28. Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
  29. White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)
  30. Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
  31. Desert Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus philetas)
  32. Erichson's White Skipper (Heliopetes domicella)
  33. Laviana White-Skipper (Heliopetes laviana)
  34. Turk's-cap White-Skipper (Heliopetes macaira)
  35. East-Mexican White-Skipper  (Heliopetes sublinea)
  36. Common Streaky-Skipper (Celotes nessus))

Grass-Skippers Subfamily Hesperiinae

  1. Pale-rayed Skipper (Vidius perigenes)
  2. Violet-patched Skipper (Monca tyrtaeus)
  3. Julia's Skipper (Nastra julia)
  4. Fawn-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes odilia)
  5. Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
  6. Orange Skipperling (Copaeodes aurantiacus)
  7. Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minimus)
  8. Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
  9. Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
  10. Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
  11. Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
  12. Common Mellana (Quasimellana eulogius)
  13. Nysa Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes nysa)
  14. Celia's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes celia)
  15. Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala))
  16. Olive-clouded Skipper (Lerodea dysaules)
  17. Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
  18. Obscure Skipper (Panoquina panoquinoides)
  19. Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
  20. Purple-washed Skipper (Panoquina sylvicola)
  21. Evans' Skipper (Panoquina fusina)
  22. Violet-banded Skipper (Nyctelius nyctelius)

Compiled by David and Jan Dauphin
Mission, Texas 10/22/07
http://www.thedauphins.net

Artwork by Karen Quintanilla, NABASoTx Administrator

 

Back to Top of Page


12-Oct-2008 / NABASoTX Home