NABA South Texas Home Page

BUTTERFLIES OF TARRANT COUNTY

A CHECKLIST


Arrangement of list. 
Butterflies are listed by families: 
    Papilionidae
(Swallowtails); 
    Pieridae
(Whites and Sulphurs); 
    Lycaenidae
(Hairstreaks, Blues); 
    Nymphalidae
(Brush-foots); 
    Hesperiidae
(Skippers).

Foodplants.
Butterflies are often found near their foodplants, the larval host plants. On these plants the female will lay her eggs, and the caterpillars will grow to maturity.

Areas.
These are areas where the butterflies are most likely to be found.  Some behaviors are included in this column.

Seasons.
Indications of months when the butterfly is most often observed.

Abundance

            A=  Abundant. Very likely to be observed
           
C=  Common.  Easy to find
            U=  Uncommon.   A little luck helps.
            O=  Occasional. Observed infrequently, perhaps only once or twice a season
            R=  Rare.  Seldom observed in this areaóat most once every two or three years

            ***=  Should be reported as such a sighting could be significant.

Note:  Observers are encouraged to report their sightings of butterflies, especially the Occasional, Rare, and Accidental species, or any butterfly not on this list to the staff of the Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge  (Ph.817-237-1111) or to a member of the Tarrant County Butterfly Society  (817-923-8474).

For more information, call Joann Karges at 817-923-8474 or e-mail to JoaKarges@aol.com

Checklist revised April 2002

SPECIES

HOSTPLANTS

AREAS

SEASON

Abun-
dance

SWALLOWTAILS 

Pipevine Swallowtail 
(Battus philenor)

Pipevine (Aristolochia tomentosa)

Open woods;
Fields with flowers

Apr-Nov

C

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Wild parsley,
Queen Anneís lace

Open fields; flowers. Flies low.

Mar-Oct

C

E. Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio glaucus)

Green ash, others

Open fields, flowers. Flies high

Mar-Oct

Giant Swallowtail
(Papilio cresphontes)

Prickly ash; hop tree; Ruta graveolens

Open fields; flowers

Mar-Oct

C

WHITES &  SULPHURS

 

Checkered White
(Pieris protodice)

Brassicaceae: mustards, pepper grass, etc.

Open sunny areas; flowers

Feb-Nov.

U

Cabbage White
(Pieris rapae

Brassicaceae: cabbage, mustards,
etc.

Open sunny areas; flowers

Feb-Nov

C

Falcate Orangetip 
(Anthocharis midea)

Rockcress 
(Arabis)

Open woods; fields

Feb-Apr

R

Olympia Marble
(Euchloe olympia)

Rockcress; hedge mustard

Open fields; flowers

Mar-Apr

R

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Alfalfa, vetch. Medicago, etc.

Open fields; flowers

Jan-Dec

A

Southern Dogface
(Colias cesonia)

Partridge pea; other Senna

Open fields; flowers

Mar-Oct

U

Cloudless Sulphur 
(Phoebis sennae)

Cassia

Open fields, gardens, flowers

Apr-Nov

C

Large Orange Sulphur 
(Phoebis agarithe)

Cassia, other legumes

Open fields, gardens, flowers

July-Sept

R

Lyside Sulphur
(Kricogonia lyside)

A legume

Open areas; gardens

Mar-June

U

Little Sulphur
(Eurema lisa)

Pea family

Open areas; flowers

Mar-Oct

C

Mexican Yellow
(Eurema mexicana)

Partridge pea, others

Open areas; flowers

June-Oct

U

Sleepy Orange
(Eurema nicippe)

Two-leaf senna; partridge pea

Open areas; flowers

Jan-Dec

C

Dainty Sulphur
(Nathalis iola)

Greenthread
(Thelesperma)

Open fields; flowers. Flies low

Jan-Dec

A

GOSSAMER WINGS (Blues and Hairstreaks)

 

Harvester
(Feniseca tarquinius)

Carnivorous: woolly aphids.

Woodlands; often near streams

Mar-Sept

R  ***

Great Purple Hairstreak
(Atlides halesus)

Mistletoe

Woods; flowers

Mar-Nov

C

Soapberry Hairstreak
(Phaeostrymon alcestis)

Soapberry;
Mexican buckeye

Fields; open woodlands; flowers

Apr-June

C  

Coral Hairstreak
(Satyrium titus)

Wild plum

Open woods; flowers

May-June

R   ***

Banded Hairstreak
 
(Satyrium calanus)

Oaks

Open woods; flowers

Apr-June

U

Oak Hairstreak
(Satyrium favonius)

Oaks

Open woods; flowers

Apr-June

U

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Juniper

Fields; flowers

Apr-Oct

U-C

Henryís Elfin
(Callophrys henrici)

Redbud; bluebonnet; Mexican buckeye

Woods; fields

Feb-Apr

C

White M Hairstreak 
(Parrhasius m-album)

Oaks

Woodlands; flowers

Apr-Oct

U

Red-banded Hairstreak
(Calycopis cecrops)

Sumac (Rhus copalina); leaf litter

Open woods; fields

Apr-Oct

U

Dusky-blue Groundstreak
(Calycopis isobeon)

Leaf litter; detritus

Shaded woods

Apr-Sept

U

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Buds and flowers 

Fields, gardens; flowers

Mar-Nov

A

Western Pigmy-Blue 
(Brephidium exile)

Saltbush; lambsquarters

Open fields; flowers

July-Oct

O

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Various pea family species

Open sunny areas; flowers

Apr-Sept

U

Ceraunus Blue
(Hemiargus ceraunus)

Peas, other legumes

Open sunny areas; flowers

Apr-Sept

U

Reakirtís Blue
(Hemiargus isola)

Daleas, other legumes

Open sunny areas; flowers

May-Nov

A

Eastern Tailed-Blue 
(Everes comyntas)

Various pea and beans

Open sunny areas

Apr-Oct

C

Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Flowers, fruits of many plants

Open areas; flowers

Mar-Oct

R

BRUSH-FOOTED BUTTERFLIES

 

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Milkweed
(Asclepias)

Open fields; flowers

Mar-June;
Sept-Oct

C

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Milkweed, including vines

Open fields; flowers

May-Oct

A

Question Mark
(Polygonia interrogationis)

Elms, hackberry

Open woods; gardens

Jan-Dec

C

Mourning Cloak 
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Willows, others

Open woods;

Jan-Apr
Nov-Dec

U

American Lady
(Vanessa virginiensis)

Cudweed, other composites

Open woods; fields, flowers

Mar-Nov

C

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Thistles, other composites

Open woods, fields, flowers

Mar-Nov

C

Red Admiral
(Vanessa atalanta)

Nettle; false nettle

Open woods; flowers

Jan-Dec

C

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Toadflax; gerardia; plantain

Open fields; sandy areas

Jan-Dec

C

Red-Spotted Purple 
(Limenitis arthemis astyanax)

Willows, cottonwood, etc.

Open woods; shady areas

Apr-Oct

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)

Willows
(Salix)

Open areas; near waterways

Apr-Oct

U

California Sister
(Adelpha bredowii)

Oaks

Open areas. Flies high

Apr-Oct

R  ***

Common Mestra
(Mestra amymone)

[Tube-tongue] 
(not in this area)

Open fields and woods

 Sept-Oct

R  ***

Goatweed Leafwing 
(Anaea andria)

Croton

Wooded areas

Jan-Dec

Gorgone Checkerspot 
(Chlosyne gorgone)

Cowpen daisy; sunflowers

Open areas; gardens; flowers

Apr-Oct

U

Silvery Checkerspot
(Chlosyne nycteis)

Various composites

Open areas; flowers

May-Oct

U

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Cowpen daisy; ragweed; others

Open areas with flowers

June-Oct

U

Texan Crescent
(Phyciodes texana)

Acanthus family

Open woods; gardens; flowers

June-Nov

U

Phaon Crescent
(Phyciodes phaon)

Frogfruit
(Phyla)

Fields; gardens; flowers

Apr-Nov

A

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Native asters

Flowers in fields, gardens

Mar-Nov

A

Vesta Crescent
(Phyciodes vesta)

[Tubetongue]

Open barren areas; low flowers

May-Oct

R  ***

Hackberry Emperor 
(Asterocampa celtis)

 Hackberry 
(Celtis)

Open woods; gardens

Apr-Nov

A

Tawny Emperor 
(Asterocampa clyton)

Hackberry; elm

Open woods; gardens

Apr-Nov

Gulf Fritillary
(Agraulis vanillae)

Passionvines
(Passiflora)

Open sunny areas; flowers

Apr-Nov

A

Zebra Heliconian
(Heliconius charithonius)

Passionvines
(Passiflora)

Open sunny areas; flowers

June-Nov

U

Julia Heliconian
(Dryas julia)

Passionvines
(Passiflora)

Open sunny areas; flowers

Aug-Oct

R  ***

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Flax; violets; passionvine

Open fields; flowers

Jan-Dec

C

Common Wood-Nymph 
(Cercyonis pegala)

Grasses

Grassy areas in woods

May-Nov

Little Wood-Satyr
(Megisto cymela)

Grasses

Woods with grasses

May-Nov

Red Satyr
(Megisto rubricata)

Grasses

Wooded hill sides; grasses

June-Oct

Gemmed Satyr
(Cyllopsis gemma)

Grasses

Woods; stream beds;  grasses

Apr-Oct

U

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Hackberries, elms

Open areas with flowers

Jan-Dec

C

SKIPPERS

 

SPREAD-WING SKIPPERS

 

Silver-spotted Skipper 
(Epargyreus clarus)

 Amorpha spp;
wisteria, etc.

Open areas; flowers

Apr-Nov

C

Long-tailed Skipper
(Urbanus proteus)

Bean vines

Open areas; flowers

May-Oct

O ***

Hoary Edge
(Achalarus lyciades)

Tick-trefoil

Open woods; flowers

Apr-Sept

U

Northern Cloudywing 
(Thorybes pylades)

Pea family

Open woods; fields

Mar-Sept

Southern Cloudywing 
(Thorybes bathyllus)

Pea family

Prairie hills and other open areas

May-Oct

R   ***

Confused Cloudywing 
(Thorybes confusis)

Pea family

Open woods

Apr-Aug

R   ***

Outis Skipper
(Cogia outis)

Acacia

Open hillsides; sunny areas

Mar-Oct

U   ***

Hayhurstís Scallopwing  
(Staphylus hayhurstii)

Lambsquarters
(Chenopodium album)

Open sunny areas; gardens

Mar-Oct

C

Sickle-winged Skipper 
(Achlyodes thraso)

Prickly-ash

Wood edges; gardens

 Sept-Oct

O   ***

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Oaks

Open woods with oak scrub

Mar-May

R   ***

Juvenalís Duskywing 
(Erynnis juvenalis)

Oaks

Oak woodlands; flowers

Mar-June

U

Horaceís Duskywing 
(Erynnis horatius)

Oaks

Open woods; fields, gardens with flowers

Apr-Oct

C

Funereal Duskywing 
(Erynnis funeralis)

Sesbania, 
others in pea family

Wood edges; Flowers

Mar-Nov

C

Wild Indigo Duskywing 
(Erynnis baptisiae)

Wild indigo; vetches; others in pea family

Open woods; fields

Apr-Sept

U

Common Checkered-Skipper 
(Pyrgus communis)

Mallow family

Open areas; fields; flowers
Flies low

Jan-Dec

C

Tropical Checkered-Skipper 
(Pyrgus oileus)

Mallow family

Open woods; fields

Mar-Oct

R   ***

GRASS SKIPPERS (=FOLDED WING SKIPPERS)

 

Swarthy Skipper
(Nastra lherminier)

Grasses

Fields; barrens

Apr-Sept

R   ***

Juliaís Skipper
(Nastra julia

Grasses

Open areas; lawns; flowers

Apr-Oct

C

Clouded Skipper
(Lerema accius)

Grasses

Wood edges; clearings

Apr-Oct

C

Least Skipper
(Ancyloxypha numitor)

Grasses

Moist open areas.
Weak flight

Apr-Oct

U

Orange Skipperling 
(Copaeodes  aurantiacus)

Grasses

Moist areas; along  streams

Mar-Oct

U

Southern Skipperling 
(Copaeodes  minimus)

Grasses

Moist  open areas

Mar-Oct

C

Fiery Skipper
(Hylephila phyleus)

Grasses

Sunny areas; flowers

May-Sept

A

Broad-winged Skipper 
(Poanes viator)

Grasses

Shrubby marshes

Apr-Oct

R   ***

Cobweb Skipper
(Hesperia metea)

Grasses

Fields; Flies low

Apr-June

R   ***

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Grasses

Open fields; Prairies

Apr-June
Aug-Nov

U   ***

Dotted Skipper
(Hesperia attalus)

Grasses

Short-grass prairies

May-Sept

R   ***

Meskeís Skipper
(Hesperia meskei)

Grasses

Open areas; pinelands

May-June
Sept-Oct

R   ***

Whirlabout
(Polites vibex)

Grasses

Open areas; yards, gardens

Apr-Sept

U

Southern Broken-Dash 
(Wallengrenia otho) 

Grasses

Woodland edges, moist areas

Apr-Oct

U

Northern Broken-Dash 
(Wallengrenia egeremet)

Grasses

Open areas near woods

May-Oct

U

Little Glassywing
(Pompeius verna)

Grasses

Open woodland edges

May-Sept

U   ***

Sachem
(Atalopedes campestris)

Grasses

Open sunny areasí flowers

Mar-Nov

A

Arogos Skipper
(Atrytone arogos)

Grasses

Prairies; open fields

Apr-Sept

R    ***

Delaware Skipper
(Anatrytone logan)

Grasses

Moist grass lands; sedge marshes

May-Oct

C

Broad-winged Skipper 
(Poanes viator)

Common reed
(Phragmites communis)

Marshy areas

June-Sept

R   ***

Zabulon Skipper
(Poanes zabulon)

Grasses

Open wood lands; flowers

Apr-Oct

C

Dion Skipper
(Euphyes dion)

Sedges (Carex)

Moist open areas; marshes

May-June
Aug-Oct

U

Dun Skipper
(Euphyes vestris)

Sedges (Carex)

Moist areas near woodlands

May-Oct

C

Dusted Skipper
(Atrytonopsis hianna)

Bluestem

Prairies; open fields

Apr-June

R   ***

Bronze Roadside-Skipper 
(Amblyscirtes aenus)

Grasses

Open woodlands

Apr-Sept

R   ***

Nysa Roadside-Skipper 
(Amblyscirtes nysa)

Grasses

Dry rocky ravines, wood edges

Mar-Oct

U

Common Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes vialis)

Grasses

Woodland edges

Apr-Oct

C

Celiaís Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes celia)

Grasses

Openings in woods; flowers

May-Sept

C

Bellís Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes belli)

Grasses

Woody ravines; moist woodlands

Mar-Oct

U

Eufala Skipper
(Lerodea eufala)

Grasses

Open sunny areas

June-Oct

C

Brazilian Skipper
(Calpodes ethlius)

Cannas

Sunny gardens with cannas

June-Oct

U

Ocola Skipper
(Panoquina ocola)

Aquatic grasses

Low, moist fields; forest edges

July-Oct

U

GIANT SKIPPER

 

Yucca Giant-Skipper 
(Megathymus yuccae)

Yucca

Hillsides; old fields

Mar-May

U    ***

ACCIDENTALS AND SPECIES RARELY IN THE AREA

All ***

Great Southern White 
(Ascia monuste)

Mustard family;
caper family

1 record in area; fairly common on Texas coast

Summer

R

Frosted Elfin 
(Callophrys irus)

Wild indigo

Woodlands

Apr-May       

No recent records

Striped Hairstreak 
(Satyrium liparops)

cherry

Woodlands. East Texas species

May

R

Mexican Fritillary
(Euptoieta hegesia)

Passionvines
(Passiflora)

Sunny open areas

July-Oct?

R

White-patched Skipper
(Chiomara georgina)

Barbados cherry (Malpighia glabra)

R

Mottled Duskywing 
(Erynnis martialis)

New Jersey Tea
(Ceanothus americanus)

Open areas

Mar-June

R

Common Streaky-Skipper 
(Celotes nessus)

Mallows

Open areas with scrub

May-Aug?

R

Dotted Roadside-Skipper 
(Amblyscirtes eos)

Grasses

Oak woodlands. West-Texas species. May enter this area

June-Oct?

R

 

 

 

 

 

 


28 Apr 2003 / Main South Texas Page