> Home
> Field Trips
> Sales
> Chapter
Meetings

> Butterflies
> Butterfly
Gardening

> Butterfly
Counts
> Books
> Links
> Hotspots
> More Info
> Join
> Sightings
> Outreach

TABLE 3: WILLAMETTE VALLEY NATIVE NECTAR PLANTS FOR BUTTERFLIES
B. Newhouse/January 2001

Selection criteria: (1) appropriateness for growth on valley floor or adjacent hillsides, (2) use by common butterfly species, (3) practicality for use in gardening, and (4) feasibility of obtaining and growing. Try to obtain stock collected/propagated LOCALLY to protect local genetic diversity.

KEY:
S (Stature): T = tree S = shrub H = herb
Light: SN = sun PS = part shade SH = shade
Moisture: W = wet A = average D = dry
Timing: E = early (April-May) M = mid (May-July) L = late (July-September)
Available? N = nurseries C = cuttings possible S = seed collect by botanists or NPSO
Host? D = documented host plant S = suspected host plant



S

Common Name

Latin Name
Light Moisture
Timing

Available?

Host
?

Comments
S N P S S H W A D
H aster, Douglas' Aster subspicatus X X M-L S S Showy
H checkermallow, meadow Sidalcea campestris X X M N; S D Showy
H checkermallow, Cusick's Sidalcea cusickii X X X X M N; S D Showy
H checkermallow, rosy Sidalcea virgata X X M N; S D Showy
S cherry, choke- Prunus virginiana X X M N; C D
H cress, American winter Barbarea orthoceras X X X E-M S D Showy
H everlasting, pearly Anaphalis margaritacea X X X M-L N; S D

S

Common Name

Latin Name
Light Moisture
Timing

Available?

Host
?

Comments
S N P S S H W A D
H fireweed Epilobium angustifolium X X
M-L
N; S
H goldenrod Solidago canadensis X X X L N; S Showy
H lily, tiger Lilium columbianum X X M N; S Showy
H lomatium, common Lomatium utriculatum X X X M S D
H lomatium, fernleaf Lomatium dissectum X X X X M S D Delicate, lacy leaf
H lupine, many-leaved Lupinus polyphyllus X X X M N; S D Showy
H lupine, riverbank Lupinus rivularis X X X M S S Showy

S

Common Name

Latin Name
Light Moisture
Timing

Available?

Host
?

Comments
S N P S S H W A D
H madia, showy Madia elegans X X X
M-L
S
H milkweed, showy Asclepias speciosa X X M-L N; S D Showy
S mock-orange Philadelphus lewisii X X M N; S
H mugwort Artemesia douglasiana X X X M N; S D
H mule's-ears Wyethia angustifolia X X X M N; S S Showy
S ocean-spray Holodiscus discolor X X M N; C D
H parsnip, cow Heracleum lanatum X X M S D

S

Common Name

Latin Name
Light Moisture
Timing

Available?

Host
?

Comments
S N P S S H W A D
H poppy, California Eschscholtzia californica X X X
M
S
Insist on local stock
S rose, Nootka Rosa nutkana X X X M N; C S
H strawberry, broadpetal Fragaria virginiana var. platypetala X X M S S
H sunshine, Oregon Eriophyllum lanatum X X X M S
H thistle, short-styled Cirsium brevistylum X X M S S May look "weedy"
H vetch; American Vicia americana X X X M S S Hard to find
S-T willow, Scouler's Salix scouleriana X X X E C S
H yarrow Achillea millefolium X X M S D

Butterfly Gardening Introduction

Table # 1 Willamette Valley Native Host Plants for Butterflies

Table # 2 Willamette Valley Native Nectar Plants for Butterflies

Photographs of Native Host Plants for Butterflies

Photographs of Native Nectar Plants for Butterflies

Download Tanya Harvey's list of Favorite Butterfly Plants in pdf format



Page design: Neil Björklund.

Home | Chapter Meetings | More Info | Join | Butterflies | Field Trips | Sightings | Butterfly Gardening | Books | Links | Hotspots